Oscar Nod, Subs and Big Winners at The Movie Critics Awards...

ImageWow...this awards season has been really unpredictable and exciting!  Let first talk about who didn't make the cut and my reasons for why...

FRUITVALE STATION...With newbie director Ryan Coogler, produced by Forest Whitaker and the Weinstein Company and outstanding performances by my good girlfriend Octavia Spencer and Michael B. Jordan it was a given that this would be the front runner come Oscar season.  Needless to say, this has not turned out to be the case.

What happened?  I think due to their early summer release date, the fact that there were sooooo many outstanding films in 2013 and that the Weinstein Company released every other film, in 2013, this indie gem got lost.  It was not pushed like the other Weinstein film  "August: Osage County", which has resulted in numerous nods throughout award season.

MANDELA:  THE LONG WALK HOME...Yet another shut-out.  Although Idris Elba did get a Best Actor nod at the Golden Globes.  I was very disappointed that Naomie Harris' work was not recognized as Winnie Mandela.  She literally was chewing up the scenery and I am just confused that I happen to be the only person that noticed!!!  Hopefully, someone other than me DID take notice and this sista' will continue to put out some stellar performances.

What happened?  Again the producers did NOT do a great job of getting the word out on this one except for amongst the African American Community.  Alas, the only press I saw surrounding this film was in conjunction with Mandela's death, which makes me wonder if it had not been for that unfortunate turn of events would we have heard about it at all?

THE WAY, WAY BACK...I adored this film and was really hoping that Steve Carrell, Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney would finally be recognized for the amazingly versatile actors they are...and yet...another casualty of poor promotion and too many movies

ROBERT REDFORD...It is to my surprise and amazement that this spectacular actor and founder of the Sundance Film Festival has NEVER won an Oscar!!!  And guess what?  It won't be this year, because the academy has decided to choose legends and pump up Bruce Dern in Nebraska instead.  Not to worry...Redford keeps it real and keeps it moving with Sundance.

LEE DANIELS' THE BUTLER...This was another casualty of an early summer release, bad press concerning the title of the film and waaaay too much attention on the fact that this was Oprah's first film role since "The Color Purple".  Having said that, Oprah was fabulous and I personally felt it was her best acting performance to date.

What happened?  In this case, I simply feel that the cast was better than the film.  Had this been any other year in film, "The Butler" would have done quite well.

SAVINGS MR. BANKS...Although the story of how the classic children's film Mary Poppins got made is fascinating.  The performances by Emma Thompson and Tom Hanks, as fine as they were, got snubbed.

RUSH...This Ron Howard thrill ride should've received much more attention than it did.  Daniel Bruhl and Chris Hemsworth chewed up the scenery, the racing sequences were breathtaking and the cinematography was stellar.  However, "Rush" did not get any love this awards season.  The field was simply too crowded.

JAMES GANDOLFINI...Out of pure sentimentality, I secretly hoped that James G, would have received some love.  Again...any other year...

Moving forward...with the Oscar nominations being announced this morning, The Movie Critics Awards happening this evening and Sundance in full swing from now through January 26th.

Having said that...Here are the winners for the 2014 Movie Critics Awards and the nominees for the 2014 Academy Awards...

2014 Movie Critics Awards

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS...Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE...Frozen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM...Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE...Sandra Bullock, Gravity

BEST ACTION MOVIE...Lone Survivor

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE...Mark Wahlberg, Lone Survivor

BEST COMEDY...American Hustle

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY...Amy Adams, American Hustle

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY...Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD...Forest Whitaker

LOUIS XIII GENIUS AWARD...Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke,d Richard Linklater

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR...Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST DIRECTOR...Alfonso Cuaron. Gravity

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA...Matthew McConaughy, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA...Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS, EDITING & CINEMATOGRAPHY...Gravity

BEST PICTURE...12 Years A Slave

 

86th ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS...

BEST PICTURE

“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!