2014 SAG AWARD NOMINATIONS

image

Nominations for the 2014 Screen Actor's Guild Awards were announced this morning from the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles by Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort.

“Birdman” led the way in SAG nominations with four, followed by “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” with three each and “Foxcatcher” with a pair.

On the TV side, “Modern Family” emerged with four nominations for comedy series, Julie Bowen for female actor in a comedy series and Ty Burrell and Eric Stonestreet for male actor in a comedy series.”Modern Family” has won the series trophy for four straight years and Burrell picked up the individual SAG award last January.

“Modern Family” was followed by “Boardwalk Empire,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland” and “House of Cards” with three nominations a piece.

Nominations were selected by a panel of 2,100 randomly selected SAG-AFTRA members for films and another 2,100 members for the TV noms. Actors represent about 20% of the voting members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the about 80% of SAG winners in the individual acting categories have gone on to win Oscars.

Winners of the ensemble trophy have gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar about half the time. The “American Hustle” cast won the SAG award last January and then was shut out at the Oscars.

The winners will be announced in ceremonies at the Shrine Auditorium on Jan. 25 following voting by the 165,000 members of SAG-AFTRA.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films) MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films) FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features) JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics) ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox) REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures) ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures) ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan EDWARD NORTON / Mike ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura AMY RYAN / Sylvia EMMA STONE / Sam NAOMI WATTS / Lesley

BOYHOOD (IFC Films) PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures) F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X. ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig JUDE LAW / Young Writer BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan EDWARD NORTON / Henckels TONY REVOLORI / Zero SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde TILDA SWINTON / Madame D TOM WILKINSON / Author OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company) MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander RORY KINNEAR / Nock KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features) CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS) RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime) MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV) FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees) CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime) VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS) TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America) Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC) LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS) ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC) EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young) KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates LILY JAMES / Lady Rose ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy MATT MILNE / Alfred LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister CONLETH HILL / Varys RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne MARK STANLEY / Grenn SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime) NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix) MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum MICHEL GILL / President Walker JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX) STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC) AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones DALE SOULES / Frieda YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO) SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davidson KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty TONY HALE / Gary Walsh JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer REID SCOTT / Dan Egan TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “FURY” (Columbia Pictures) “GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures) “THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures) “X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees) “24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX) “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) “HOMELAND” (Showtime) “SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX) “THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award DEBBIE REYNOLDS

 

 

 

Posted from WordPress for Android