2015 DGA Nominations

67th-dga-awards The Directors Guild of America announced its TV and commercial nominees. Winners will be revealed at the 67th annual DGA Awards dinner hosted by Jane Lynch on February 7.  Here is the full list of nominees:

DRAMATIC SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

DAN ATTIAS/Homeland, “13 Hours in Islamabad” (Showtime)

JODIE FOSTER/House of Cards, “Chapter 22″ (Netflix)

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA/True Detective, “Who Goes There” (HBO)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER/Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again” (Showtime)

ALEX GRAVES/Game of Thrones, “The Children” (HBO)

COMEDY SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

LOUIS C.K. Louie, “Elevator: Part 6″ (FX)

JODIE FOSTER Orange is the New Black, “Thirsty Bird” (Netflix)

MIKE JUDGE/Silicon Valley, “Minimum Viable Product” (HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO/Modern Family, “Vegas" (ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY/Transparent, “Best New Girl” (Amazon Prime)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

ROB ASHFORD (Directed by) GLENN WEISS (Live Television Direction By) Peter Pan Live! (NBC)

LISA CHOLODENKO Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

ULI EDEL Houdini (History Channel)

RYAN MURPHY The Normal Heart (HBO)

MICHAEL WILSON The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY Real Time With Bill Maher, “#1226″ (HBO)

DAVE DIOMEDI The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″ (NBC)

Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Maureen Smith • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

JIM HOSKINSON The Colbert Report, “#11040″ (Comedy Central)

DON ROY KING Saturday Night Live, “Host Jim Carrey/Musical Guest Iggy Azalea” (NBC)

CHUCK O’NEIL The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Open Carrying to the Midterms” (Comedy Central)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

HAMISH HAMILTON The 86th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

LOUIS J. HORVITZ The 37th Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

DES McANUFF Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (HBO)

RICH RUSSO Super Bowl XLVIII (FOX)

Mr. Russo’s Directorial Team: • Associate Directors: Jacob Jolivette, Rich Gross • Stage Manager: Dominic Tringali

GLENN WEISS The 68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

REALITY PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

BERTRAM van MUNSTER JACK CANNON ELISE DOGANIERI The Quest, “One True Hero” (ABC)

Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Mark Dziak • Associate Director: Dan Coffie • Stage Manager: Michael Gillis

NEIL DeGROOT The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1613″ (NBC)

Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Andy Nelson • Stage Managers: Tammy Oller, Dan Shepard

This is Mr. DeGroot’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2013 for 72 Hours, “The Lost Coast” and in 2011 for The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1115.”

STEVE HRYNIEWICZ Top Chef, “The First Thanksgiving” (Bravo)

Mr. Hryniewicz’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Austin Sipes • Second Assistant Director: Ryan Turpin

This is Mr. Hryniewicz’s first DGA Award nomination.

ANTHONY B. SACCO The Chair, “The Test” (Starz)

ADAM VETRI Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Welcome to the Gun Show” (CMT)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Ian Blankenship • Stage Manager: Richard Mercury Melendez

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL HOEN How to Build A Better Boy (Disney Channel)

JONATHAN JUDGE 100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot” (Nickelodeon)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

VINCE MARCELLO American Girl: Isabelle Dances Into The Spotlight (Disney Channel)

Mr. Marcello’s Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Avram Butch Kaplan

This is Mr. Marcello’s first DGA Award nomination.

JOEY MAZZARINO Sesame Street, “4504 Numericon” (PBS)

Mr. Mazzarino’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Ken Diego • Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson

AMY SCHATZ Saving My Tomorrow, “Part 1 and 2″ (HBO)

COMMERCIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

NICOLAI FUGLSIG (MJZ)

Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola).

LAUREN GREENFIELD (Chelsea Pictures)

Always #LikeAGirl, Always – Leo Burnett • First Assistant Director: Steve Carmendy • Second Assistant Director: John Meyer

BRENDAN MALLOY/EMMETT MALLOY(HSI Productions)

The Huddle, Nike Wieden + Kennedy

• Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr • First Assistant Directors: Todd Thompson, Monty Greenlee • Second Assistant Directors: Jason Swanson, Mike Alberts • Second Second Assistant Directors: Gene Smith, Tami Kumin

This is Mr. B. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

This is Mr. E. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

DANIEL MERCADANTE KATINA HUBBARD (Epoch Films)

Sports Matter, Dick’s Sporting Goods Anomaly • First Assistant Directors: Paul Chaput, Glen Moorman • Second Assistant Directors: Glen Moorman, Brook Barksdale, Jo Throckmorton, Adam Stern

We Are Not Alone, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy • First Assistant Director: Michael Jordan • Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

Big Sister, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy • First Assistant Director: Paul Chaput • Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

NOAM MURRO (Biscuit Filmworks)

Ahead of Their Time, Dodge Wieden + Kennedy Portland • First Assistant Director: Craig Owens • Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp • Second Second Assistant Director: Rob Nia

Empty Chair, Guinness BBDO NY • Unit Production Manager: James Veal • First Assistant Director: Craig Pinckes • Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

DOCUMENTARY

DAN KRAUSS The Kill Team Oscilloscope Laboratories ITVS f/8 Filmworks, Ltd Motto Pictures

JOHN MALOOF CHARLIE SISKEL Finding Vivian Maier Sundance Selects Ravine Pictures

JESSE MOSS The Overnighters Drafthouse Films Mile End Films Al Di La Films Impact Partners

This is Mr. Moss’s first DGA Award nomination.

LAURA POITRAS Citizenfour RADiUS Praxis Films Participant Media HBO Documentary Films Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4 Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR Deutscher Filmförderfonds

ORLANDO von EINSIEDEL Virunga Netflix Bertha Foundation BRITDOC Foundation Violet Films Appian Way Grain Media

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!