2015 Annie Awards

IMG_0342 ‘How To Train Your Dragon 2′ Wins Annie Awards’ Top Honor for films and The top TV honor went to Fox’s The Simpsons, still going strong in its 26th season. Disney Channel’s Disney Mickey Mouse had the second-most wins of any title with five, and Disney Television Animation racked up eight trophies. Here is the complete list of winners.

Best Animated Feature How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature Production Dean DeBlois, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Aaron Springer, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production The Simpsons, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Childrens Audience Gravity Falls, Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children Tumble Leaf, Amazon Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie; Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Darrick Bachman, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial Flight of the Stories, Aardman Animations

Best Animated Special Production| Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Voyager Pictures LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Narina Sokolova, Mickey Shorts; Disney

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production Fabio Lignini, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Character Animation in a Video Game Mike Mennillo, Assassins Creed Unity; Ubisoft

Character Animation in a Live Action Production Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Weta Digital

Best Animated Short Subject Feast, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist, Edge of Tomorrow; Sony Pictures Imageworks

Animated Effects in an Animated Production Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik, Big Hero 6; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production John Powell, Jónsi, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life; Reel FX

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Benjamin Balistreri, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Best Video Game Valiant Hearts: The Great War, Ubisoft

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production John K. Carr, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production Truong “Tron” Son Mai, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Joaquim Dos Santos, Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus; Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Student Film Jason Rayner, My Big Brother; Savannah College of Art and Design

Winsor McCay Award Didier Brunner Lee Mendelson Don Lusk

June Foray Award Charles Solomon

Ub Iwerks Award DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software

Special Achievement Award The Walt Disney Family Museum

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!