Birdman Soars Over the 87th Annual Academy Awards

common_johnlegend_20151.jpg

Politics, Fashion and Stars are always a guarantee on and off the red carpet for the Academy Awards and this year was no exception.  Before the ceremony, diversity was the big topic and now the day after, the discussion has continued regarding equal pay for women, rights for the LGBT community and like John Legend so eloquently pointed out in his speech,"...there are more black men incarcerated than there were slaves brought to America".  Eloquent, provocative and jaw dropping speeches were definitely trending and given by winners Patricia Arquette, Common. John Legend and Graham Moore. Moore, who won for The Imitation Game dropped a bomb that detonated the Dolby Theatre, but his words were needed and heartfelt.  "When I was 16 years old, I tried to kill myself because I felt weird and I felt different and I felt like I did not belong. And now I’m standing here and, so, I would like for this moment to be for that kid out there who feels like she’s weird or she’s different or she doesn’t fit in anywhere. Yes, you do. I promise you do. You do. Stay weird. Stay different. And then when it’s your turn and you are standing on this stage, please pass the same message to the next person who comes along."

87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Press Room
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Press Room
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Portraits
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Portraits

The stars showed up and showed out for the red carpet.  The pale pallete was a popular hue worn by Viola Davis,  Jennifer Lopez and Oprah Winfrey to name a few.  My personal favorite was Gone Girl nominee Rosamund Pike in a red lace number that made her look like a lovely, statuesque bouquet of roses.

87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Arrivals
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Arrivals

I had the opportunity to chat and meet some of my media idols such as "Entertainment Guru" for LA ABC7 - George Pinnachio, my good girlfriend, supermodel Roshumba Williams and made new friends like kitsch queen Esther Goldberg and TrendyMii.com's Keira Renee (who really helped a sister out on the red carpet)!

87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast
87th Academy Awards, Oscars, Telecast

 

Some powerful performances that will remain etched in many minds after last night include Lady Gaga's tribute around the the 50th Anniversary of The Sound of Music, which Oscar Winner Julie Andrews with much emotion thanked Gaga and said the tribute  "warmed her heart";  Common and John Legend accepting their little bald gold guy and insighted tears from the audience.   Here is an excerpt from their acceptance speech:

Common:   "John and I got to go to Selma and perform “Glory” on the same bridge that Dr. King and the people of the civil rights movement marched on 50 years ago. This bridge was once a landmark of a divided nation but now is a symbol for change. The spirit of this bridge transcends race, gender, religion, sexual orientation and social status. The spirit of this bridge connects the kid from the South Side of Chicago dreaming of a better life to those in France standing up for their freedom of expression, to the people in Hong Kong protesting for democracy. This bridge was built on hope, welded with compassion and elevated by love for all human beings."

John Stephens (John Legend):  "Nina Simone said it’s an artist’s duty to reflect the times in which we live. We wrote this song for a film that was based on events that were 50 years ago but we say that Selma is now because the struggle for justice is right now. We know that the Voting Rights Act that they fought for 50 years ago is being compromised right now in this country today. We know that right now the struggle for freedom and justice is real. We live in the most incarcerated country in the world. There are more black men under correctional control today than were under slavery in 1850. When people are marching with our song, we want to tell you we are with you, we see you, we love you, and march on. God bless you."

After the ceremony the stars partied till the sun came up.  I joined my fellow AAFCA members at a soiree sponsored by our organization and Mercedes Benz at the Four Seasons.  Black Hollywood was in full effect with numerous 'Selma" castmates including Niecy Nash and "my brother from another mother" Omar Dorsey.  Other attendees included Colman Domingo, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Beverly Johnson, Robi Reed, Star Jones, Vanessa Bell-Calloway and many others.

SElma's Omar dorsey and Carla Renata at the aafca oscar screening party

SElma's Omar dorsey and Carla Renata at the aafca oscar screening party

selma's neicy nash and carla renata at the aafca oscar screening party

selma's neicy nash and carla renata at the aafca oscar screening party

carla renata on the red carpet at the aafca oscar screening party

carla renata on the red carpet at the aafca oscar screening party

abc-7 entertainment guru George pinnachio and carla renata on oscar red carpet

abc-7 entertainment guru George pinnachio and carla renata on oscar red carpet

carla renata on the oscar red carpet

carla renata on the oscar red carpet

It was an exciting and exhilarating year for film that have inspired a lot of long overdue conversations.  In moving forward, let's just not talk...but act.  Make a Change...Make a Difference...Starting NOW!!!

Check out my Pre-Oscar Red Carpet Coverage and see you next year!!!

 

 

 

Here is full list of the winners from the 87th Annual Academy Awards:

Best supporting actor - JK Simmons for Whiplash

Achievement in costume design - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling - The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Best foreign-language film- Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski

Best live-action short film -The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Best documentary short subject -Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Achievement in sound mixing - Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Achievement in sound editing -American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub AsmanBest Supporting Actress ...Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Achievement in visual effects - Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher

Best animated short filmFeast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Best animated feature film - Big Hero 6

Best production design - The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Achievement in cinematography -Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in film editing - Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best documentary feature -Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Best original song - Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

Best original score -Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Original screenplay- Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Adapted screenplay -Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best director- Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Best actor -Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Best actress - Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Best picture -  Birdman

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2015 Spirit Awards: Birdman Soars To New Heights

30th-spirit-awards-logo-download1michael-keaton-spirit-awards The Spirit Awards is always a highlight of awards season as it focuses more on the artists and their film rather than box office and politics.  At the yesterday's ceremony, Birdman soars to to new heights taking home three awards for Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Cinematography.  Boyhood was nipping close at its heels with two wins.  Patricia Arquette continues her winning streak for Best Supporting Actress as did Richard Linklater for  Best Director.

No surprise, but very disappointed that yet again Selma (which had two noms) went home again empty-handed, as did Love Is Strange (which had four noms)

Here is complete list of the winners...

BEST FEATURE Birdman Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BEST MALE LEAD Michael Keaton, Birdman

BEST FEMALE LEAD Julianne Moore, Still Alice

BEST DIRECTOR Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

BEST SUPPORTING MALE J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST SCREENPLAY Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

BEST DOCUMENTARY Citizenfour Director/Producer: Laura Poitras Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM Ida (Poland), Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

BEST FIRST FEATURE Nightcrawler Director: Dan Gilroy; Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY Justin Simien, Dear White People

BEST EDITING Tom Cross, Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Land Ho! Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens; Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD The Kill Team, Director: Dan Krauss

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD Chris Chison

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD H., Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Boyhood Rules at the 2015 BAFTA Awards

rexfeatures-4418642ar-1The BAFTA Awards were handed out at the Royal Opera House over this past weekend in London,  and Boyhood took the big prize with the Best Film award, its third overall win including director Richard Linklater and Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette. The Grand Budapest Hotel  picked up five wins, including for Wes Anderson’s original screenplay. The Theory Of Everything and Whiplash also won three awards apiece and Lead Actor Eddie Redmayne, who along with  Julianne Moore solidified their frontrunner status for the Oscar with their wins

Here’s the complete list of winners:

BEST FILM BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

LEADING ACTRESS JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

LEADING ACTOR EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

DIRECTOR BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

EE RISING STAR Jack O’Connell

COSTUME DESIGN THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

CINEMATOGRAPHY BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

SUPPORTING ACTRESS PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

SUPPORTING ACTOR J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

ANIMATED FILM THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

SOUND WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

EDITING WHIPLASH Tom Cross

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

BRITISH SHORT FILM BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

PRODUCTION DESIGN THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

MAKE UP & HAIR THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Gannon

DOCUMENTARY CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras

ORIGINAL MUSIC THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Boyhood and Birdman Fly High at the 2015 Critics Choice Awards

461598102 The Broadcast Film Critics Assn.’s Critics Choice Awards split top awards between best picture winner “Boyhood” and “Birdman”.  The Broadcast Film Critics Assn. consists of nearly 300 reviewers from TV, radio and online. Airing live on A&E, it was hosted by Michael Strahan, star of the upcoming “Magic Mike XXL.”

The most nominated film of the evening "Birdman"  took prizes for score, original screenplay, ensemble and comedy actor and best actor award for Michael Keaton.

“Boyhood” racked up wins for director Richard Linklater, supporting actress Patricia Arquette and young performer Ellar Coltrane.   Julianne Moore won best actress for “Still Alice.”  Best adapted screenplay went to “Gone Girl”  and J.K. Simmons added to his long list of awards with his supporting actor win for “Whiplash.”

Other comedy honors went to “The Grand Budapest Hotel” for best movie and Jenny Slate from “Obvious Child” for comedy actress.

“The Lego Movie,” which didn’t land an Oscar nom won best animated film.

“A Most Violent Year’s” Jessica Chastain won the first-time MVP award where she eloquently went on record as being pro-divesity in the movie industry. Ron Howard was honored with the Genius award and in accepting his honor stated, “Let’s just find a story that we believe in, and let’s go out and make it.”

Lifetime Achievement honors went out to one of my favs...Kevin Costner for lifetime achievement. He gave some much needed sage advice for the acting community, “Nobody has it better than the actors, so try to act grateful.”

Best song went to “Glory” from “Selma,” with Common dedicating the award to his father.

Action movies get their own category at the Critics Choice, with “Guardians of the Galaxy” winning for best action movie, Bradley Cooper winning action actor for “American Sniper” and Emily Blunt winning action actress for “Edge of Tomorrow.”  Best sci fi or horror film honor went to“Interstellar.”

The event was held at the Palladium in Hollywood continuing tradition of holding ceremonies about 12 hours after the announcement of Oscar nominations.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Birdman Takes Off Leading 2015 Oscar Nominations and Surprises

wpid-467x.jpg

Unknown Well, it suffices to say that this awards season has kinda like being a bride and the day before the wedding the groom changed his mind.  It's been a real roller coaster ride and there don't seem to be any real frontrunners in sight.

Let's begin with the obvious.  It's been no surprise that I'm a huge supporter of the exceptional, stellar and groundbreaking.  So, it is not without a heavy heart that I express my disappointment for Angelina Jolie and Ava DuVernay's  lack of recognition with a nomination for the 2015 Academy Awards.

I'm guessing,  Jolie was just a little too high profile and they just couldn't give her props in the same manner in which Ben Affleck was dismissed with Argo.  Unfortunately, I believe DuVernay's snub came as a result of Hollywood and studio politics swimming around release dates, late arrivals of screeners and contesting of facts swirling about in the media.

It's unfortunate for both, especially since we celebrate the life, legacy and birthday of Dr. King and a nomination for the aforementioned, Oyelowo and other deserving collaborators on Selma could have given the film a fantastic box-office boost leading the ceremony on February 22nd.  However,  President Obama is scheduled to host a screening of the Selma this Friday, January 16th.  The latest in a line of Oscar contenders like last year’s “Mandela” and 2012’s “Lincoln” to at the White House.  Cast and crew from the movie “Selma” are expected to attend.

Clint Eastwood missed out on possibly becoming the oldest directing nominee, but I'm sure he's not to  worried about that.  Whiplash was good enough to be nominated for Best Picture, but again it's director Damien Chazelle was omitted from the list.

I'm baffled...a film can not come to fruition without a casting director to find the talent and a director to pull the puzzle pieces together and make it look seamless.  Why are casting directors still not recognized in the process by the Academy and why are directors not recognized alongside their films?  Just saying...

The Lego Movie was a big hit at the box office, but not so much with the Academy.  Have to say, I kinda agree with them on this one.  The Lego Movie wasn't one of my favs...great film...but I connected with other nominees like Big Hero 6 and The Boxtrolls a little better.

In the acting categories, it would be sage to say Boyhood’s Patricia Arquette and Whiplash’s J.K. Simmons will most likely take the Supporting Awards. Playing an Alzheimer’s victim in Still Alice, Julianne Moore is the one to beat for lead actress, if only for the well-publicized fact that she is overdue. If anyone had a shot to upset her, it might have been Jennifer Aniston for Cake.  Sadly, she didn’t make the cut for a really fine performance and a great campaign that brought her Globe, Critics Choice and SAG nominations. The mere fact that so many are listing her among the “Oscar snubbed”  is a real testament to how far she was able to come since that Toronto Film Festival debut in September.

As for the Lead Actor race, it really could be between a couple of recent Golden Globe winners,  Birdman’s Michael Keaton and The Theory Of Everything’s Eddie Redmayne. Although, I have to admit I was shocked at the omission of Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler.

Timothy Spall and the helmer Mike Leigh with Mr. Turner peaked too early with the film’s debut at Cannes last year. Not to be completely disappointed, Spall won the Best Actor at Cannes and more recently took home the top acting prize from the National Society of Film Critics.

Amy Adams and Jessica Chastain both got lost in the Oscar shuffle, although Adams took home Globe Gold this past weekend for Big Eyes (also shutout).

Life Itself, The Roger Ebert docu directed by Steve James had the audience crying with loss and appreciation when it debuted at Sundance last year. Today, the movie about the great movie critic was dry when it came to Oscar love and the same could be said for one of my other favorite docs, I'll Be Me about Grammy Winner Glen Campbell's battle with Alzheimer's.  Although, the title song written by Campbell I'm Not Gonna Miss You is nominated.

As far as Best Picture is concerned, it could be anyone at this point.  It would be great to see Selma win, however, Boyhood nabbed the Golden Globe and the sentimental value of taking nearly 12 years to complete may very well play into that decision, as well as, the fact that it's a sentimental favorite.  The same goes for Best Director, although it is my humble opinion that Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman will give folks a run for their money.

Here is video from the Academy on the announcements in full...Don't forget the 2015 Academy Awards will air live on ABC-tv, Sunday - February 22nd

[youtube=http://youtu.be/U1G_C6ygtRA]

Here is the full list of nominees...

Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern in “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • “The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • “Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
  • “Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • “Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
  • “Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
  • “Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
  • “Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
  • “Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • “Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
  • “The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

  • “CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • “Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • “Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • “The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • “Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • “Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
  • “Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • “The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • “White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

  • “American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • “Boyhood” Sandra Adair
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
  • “The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
  • “Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Ida” Poland
  • “Leviathan” Russia
  • “Tangerines” Estonia
  • “Timbuktu” Mauritania
  • “Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
  • “Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
  • “The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie” Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from “Selma” Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me” Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best motion picture of the year

  • “American Sniper” Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • “The Imitation Game” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • “Selma” Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • “The Theory of Everything” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • “Whiplash” Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • “Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

  • “The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • “The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • “Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • “Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
  • “A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

  • “Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • “Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • “Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • “The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

  • “American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • “Interstellar” Richard King
  • “Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • “Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • “Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • “Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • “Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

  • “American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
  • “The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
  • “Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • “Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • “Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • “Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

2015 Golden Globe Winners

img_0322.jpg

With big names like Reese Witherspoon, Julianne Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Jake Gyllenhaal, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Matthew McConaughey up for awards, and some big movies, like "Boyhood," "The Imitation Game," "Selma," "Foxcatcher," and "Birdman," vying for the top prize, this year's ceremony was as competitive as ever. The winners proved to reveal lots of first timers and many surprises.

Here is a full list of the winners:

Best Motion Picture Boyhood

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Julianne Moore, "Still Alice

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Best Director – Motion Picture Richard Linklater,  Boyhood

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Best TV Series, Drama The Affair

Best Actress in a Mini-series or TV Movie Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honourable Woman" (SundanceTV)

Best Foreign Language Film Leviathan

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Jeffrey Tambor

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, "Birdman

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Animated Feature Film How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart" (HBO) -

Best Original Song – Motion Picture "Glory" (Selma) John Legend and Common

Best Original Score – Motion Picture Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything"

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin

Best Actor in a Mini-series or TV Movie Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Best TV Movie or Mini-series "Fargo

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie Joann Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash

2015/01/img_0323.jpg

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 Film Wrap: Wrestling, Woods and Civil Rights dominate cinemas

What makes 2014 the most exciting year for movies in a while is the fact that this may very well be another history making year. In 2012, Selma helmer Ava DuVernay made history becoming the first African-American woman to win for Best Dramatic Directing at Sundance.  This year, she has already made history being the first African-American woman to be nominated for a Golden Globe and I am confident that Oscar is next!  In addition, Angelina Jolie makes her directorial debut with Unbroken making this years Oscar race for directing being the first time two women could be within the list of five nominees.  Very exciting stuff!!!

winfrey-oyelowo-duvernay-premiere-selma-01angelina-jolie-at-unbroken-movie-premiere

No surprise with Jake Gyllenhaal and Joaquin Phoenix's roles in Nightcrawler and Inherent Vice.  Both disturbingly interesting and complex...kind of like a car crash so horrible you just can't stop craning your neck to watch.

Unknownht_nightcrawler_2_kb_141027_16x9_992

Meryl Streep did it again.  Once again proving that her acting talent has NO boundaries in Into The Woods.  Reese Witherspoon had a very controversial year onscreen and off, but it seems that Wild is creating Oscar buzz for the star after tackling the true life story of Cheryl Strayed.

Michael Keaton, David Oyelowo and Benedict Cumberbatch are making the Best Actor race very interesting and varied.  Keaton, an acting veteran, is compelling in Birdman.  Oyelowo, who shoots no less than three films a year, is finally stomping with the big dogs with his portrayal of MLK, Jr. in Selma and Cumberbatch seems to be the latest Brit to take over Hollywood on the big and small screen.

Michael-Keaton-on-the-set-of-Birdman-2014-Movie-Image-3

So having said that here are my predictions of some performances and films I feel should be recognized.

Best Actor:  David Oyelowo (Selma), Michael Keaton (Birdman), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler), Robert Duvall (The Judge), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imagination Game), Jack O'Connor (Unbroken), Bill Murray (St. Vincent), Steve Carell (Foxcatcher), J.K. Simmons (Whiplash), Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Supporting Actor:  Edward Norton (Birdman), Takamasa Ishihara (Unbroken), Channing Tatum (Foxcatcher), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher), Miles Teller (Whiplash)

Best Actress:  Carmen Ejogo (Selma), Felecity Jones (The Theory of Everything), Reese Witherspoon (Wild), Naomi Watts (Birdman), Jennifer Aniston (Cake), Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Best Supporting Actress:  Meryl Streep (Into The Woods), Naomi Watts (St. Vincent), Kiera Knightly (The Imitation Game), Emma Stone (Birdman)

movies-birdman-emma-stone

 

Click on the films below to see my reviews on each one...

 

Films:  Selma, Foxcatcher, Unbroken, Foxcatcher, Whiplash, Birdman, The Theory of Everything, Nightcrawler, Into The Woods, Pride, The Grand Budapest Hotel

I have yet to see Boyhood, which I hear is a major contender or The Most Violent Year. I will keep you posted here are the nominations.

In the meantime...

I watch a Golden Globe nominee for Best Foreign Film -- Force Majeure.  Click on this link for that review.

http://wp.me/p2v8yf-xg

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 SAG AWARD NOMINATIONS

image

Nominations for the 2014 Screen Actor's Guild Awards were announced this morning from the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles by Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort.

“Birdman” led the way in SAG nominations with four, followed by “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” with three each and “Foxcatcher” with a pair.

On the TV side, “Modern Family” emerged with four nominations for comedy series, Julie Bowen for female actor in a comedy series and Ty Burrell and Eric Stonestreet for male actor in a comedy series.”Modern Family” has won the series trophy for four straight years and Burrell picked up the individual SAG award last January.

“Modern Family” was followed by “Boardwalk Empire,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland” and “House of Cards” with three nominations a piece.

Nominations were selected by a panel of 2,100 randomly selected SAG-AFTRA members for films and another 2,100 members for the TV noms. Actors represent about 20% of the voting members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the about 80% of SAG winners in the individual acting categories have gone on to win Oscars.

Winners of the ensemble trophy have gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar about half the time. The “American Hustle” cast won the SAG award last January and then was shut out at the Oscars.

The winners will be announced in ceremonies at the Shrine Auditorium on Jan. 25 following voting by the 165,000 members of SAG-AFTRA.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films) MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films) FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features) JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics) ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox) REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures) ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures) ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan EDWARD NORTON / Mike ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura AMY RYAN / Sylvia EMMA STONE / Sam NAOMI WATTS / Lesley

BOYHOOD (IFC Films) PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures) F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X. ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig JUDE LAW / Young Writer BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan EDWARD NORTON / Henckels TONY REVOLORI / Zero SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde TILDA SWINTON / Madame D TOM WILKINSON / Author OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company) MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander RORY KINNEAR / Nock KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features) CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS) RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime) MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV) FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees) CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime) VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS) TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America) Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC) LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS) ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC) EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young) KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates LILY JAMES / Lady Rose ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy MATT MILNE / Alfred LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister CONLETH HILL / Varys RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne MARK STANLEY / Grenn SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime) NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix) MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum MICHEL GILL / President Walker JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX) STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC) AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones DALE SOULES / Frieda YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO) SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davidson KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty TONY HALE / Gary Walsh JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer REID SCOTT / Dan Egan TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “FURY” (Columbia Pictures) “GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures) “THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures) “X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees) “24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX) “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) “HOMELAND” (Showtime) “SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX) “THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award DEBBIE REYNOLDS

 

 

 

Posted from WordPress for Android

2014 LA Film Critics Winners

image The Los Angeles Film Critics announced their winners over the weekend.  Below is the complete list of winners and runner-ups

BEST PICTURE BOYHOOD RUNNER-UP: "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL"

BEST DIRECTOR RICHARD LINKLATER "BOYHOOD" RUNNER-UP: WES ANDERSON ("THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL")

BEST ACTOR TOM HARDY "LOCKE" RUNNER-UP: MICHAEL KEATON ("BIRDMAN")

BEST ACTRESS PATRICIA ARQUETTE "BOYHOOD" RUNNER-UP: JULIANNE MOORE ("STILL ALICE")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR J.K. SIMMONS WHIPLASH RUNNER UP: EDWARD NORTON ("BIRDMAN")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS AGATA KULESZA "IDA" RUNNER-UP: RENE RUSSO ("NIGHTCRAWLER")

BEST SCREENPLAY WES ANDERSON “THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" RUNNER-UP: ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, JR. AND ARMANDO BO ("BIRDMAN")

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY EMMANUEL LUBEZKI "BIRDMAN" RUNNER-UP: DICK POPE ("MR TURNER")

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN ADAM STOCKHAUSEN "THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL" RUNNER-UP: ONDREJ NEKVASIL ("SNOWPIERCER")

BEST EDITING SANDRA ADAIR "BOYHOOD" RUNNER-UP: BARNEY PILLING ("THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL")

BEST MUSIC SCORE JONNY GREENWOOD, "INHERENT VICE" AND MICA LEVI, "UNDER THE SKIN" (TIE)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM "IDA" DIRECTED BY PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI RUNNER-UP: "WINTER SLEEP" DIRECTED BY NURI BILGE CEYLAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM " CITIZENFOUR" DIRECTED BY LAURA POITRAS RUNNER-UP: "LIFE ITSELF" DIRECTED BY STEVE JAMES

BEST ANIMATION "THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA" DIRECTED BY ISAO TAKAHATA

RUNNER-UP: "THE LEGO MOVIE" DIRECTED BY PHIL LORD, CHRISTOPHER MILLER

NEW GENERATION AVA DUVERNAY "SELMA"

THE DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL/ INDEPENDENT FILM/VIDEO AWARD WALTER REUBEN "THE DAVID WHITING STORY"

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT GENA ROWLANDS

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!