2014 Golden Globe Nominations

image

The Golden Globes spread the wealth among this year’s films and TV series when nominations were announced this morning. Big Noms were tapped for IFC Films’ Boyhood, Sony Classics’Foxcatcher, the Weinsteins’ The Imitation Game, Paramount’s Selma and Focus Features’ The Theory Of Everything in its top drama race, with most everything going to form in the major acting categories.

On the TV side, broadcast comedies were among those that took a hit, with only the CW’s Jane The Virgin and its star Gina Rodriguez making the cut.  The other noms were taken over by basic and premium cable and streaming services including Amazon’s first awards play Transparent, which is up for Best TV Series – Comedy or Musical.

Here is the full list of noms: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA BOYHOOD IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

FOXCATCHER Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classics

THE IMITATION GAME Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company

SELMA Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Working Title Films; Focus Features

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA JENNIFER ANISTON CAKE

FELICITY JONES THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

JULIANNE MOORE STILL ALICE

ROSAMUND PIKE GONE GIRL

REESE WITHERSPOON WILD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

STEVE CARELL FOXCATCHER

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH THE IMITATION GAME

JAKE GYLLENHAAL NIGHTCRAWLER

DAVID OYELOWO SELMA

EDDIE REDMAYNE THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

BIRDMAN Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures

INTO THE WOODS Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

PRIDE Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.

ST. VINCENT Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMY ADAMS BIG EYES

EMILY BLUNT INTO THE WOODS

HELEN MIRREN THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY

JULIANNE MOORE MAPS TO THE STARS

QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS ANNIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

RALPH FIENNES THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

MICHAEL KEATON BIRDMAN

BILL MURRAY ST. VINCENT

JOAQUIN PHOENIX INHERENT VICE

CHRISTOPH WALTZ BIG EYES

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BIG HERO 6 Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

THE BOOK OF LIFE Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

THE BOXTROLLS Laika; Focus Features

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

THE LEGO MOVIE Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (SWEDEN) Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures

GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (ISRAEL) Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films

IDA (POLAND/DENMARK) Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films

LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA) (Левиафан) Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics

TANGERINES (ESTONIA) Allfilm

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE BOYHOOD

JESSICA CHASTAIN A MOST VIOLENT YEAR

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY THE IMITATION GAME

EMMA STONE BIRDMAN

MERYL STREEP INTO THE WOODS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

ROBERT DUVALL THE JUDGE

ETHAN HAWKE BOYHOOD

EDWARD NORTON BIRDMAN

MARK RUFFALO FOXCATCHER

J.K. SIMMONS WHIPLASH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

AVA DUVERNAY SELMA

DAVID FINCHER GONE GIRL

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIRDMAN

RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

GILLIAN FLYNN GONE GIRL

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ  IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, ARMANDO BO BIRDMAN

RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

GRAHAM MOORE THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE IMITATION GAME

JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS GONE GIRL

ANTONIO SANCHEZ BIRDMAN

HANS ZIMMER INTERSTELLAR

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BIG EYES” — BIG EYES Music by: Lana Del Rey Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey

“GLORY” — SELMA Music by: John Legend, Common Lyrics by: John Legend, Common

“MERCY IS” — NOAH Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

“OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

“YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1 Music by: Lorde Lyrics by: Lorde

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE AFFAIR SHOWTIME SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER

DOWNTON ABBEY PBS A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal

GAME OF THRONES HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

THE GOOD WIFE CBS CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

HOUSE OF CARDS NETFLIX Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND

VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE

RUTH WILSON THE AFFAIR

ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLIVE OWEN THE KNICK

LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

KEVIN SPACEY HOUSE OF CARDS

JAMES SPADER THE BLACKLIST

DOMINIC WEST THE AFFAIR

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

GIRLS HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions

JANE THE VIRGIN THE CW CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association with Electus

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK NETFLIX Lionsgate Television for Netflix

SILICON VALLEY HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

TRANSPARENT AMAZON Amazon Studios INSTANT VIDEO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LENA DUNHAM GIRLS

EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP

GINA RODRIGUEZ JANE THE VIRGIN

TAYLOR SCHILLING ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LOUIS C. K. LOUIE

DON CHEADLE HOUSE OF LIES

RICKY GERVAIS DEREK

WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS

JEFFREY TAMBOR TRANSPARENT

BEST MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

FARGO FX FX Productions & MGM Television

THE MISSING STARZ New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment, BBC

THE NORMAL HEART HBO HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

OLIVE KITTERIDGE HBO HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

TRUE DETECTIVE HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE HONORABLE WOMAN

JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

FRANCES MCDORMAND OLIVE KITTERIDGE

FRANCES O’CONNOR THE MISSING

ALLISON TOLMAN FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MARTIN FREEMAN FARGO

WOODY HARRELSON TRUE DETECTIVE

MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY TRUE DETECTIVE

MARK RUFFALO THE NORMAL HEART

BILLY BOB THORNTON FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

KATHY BATES AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

JOANNE FROGGATT DOWNTON ABBEY

ALLISON JANNEY MOM

MICHELLE MONAGHAN TRUE DETECTIVE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER THE NORMAL HEART

ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE

COLIN HANKS FARGO

BILL MURRAY OLIVE KITTERIDGE

JON VOIGHT RAY DONOVAN

Posted from WordPress for Android

2014 SAG AWARD NOMINATIONS

image

Nominations for the 2014 Screen Actor's Guild Awards were announced this morning from the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles by Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort.

“Birdman” led the way in SAG nominations with four, followed by “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” with three each and “Foxcatcher” with a pair.

On the TV side, “Modern Family” emerged with four nominations for comedy series, Julie Bowen for female actor in a comedy series and Ty Burrell and Eric Stonestreet for male actor in a comedy series.”Modern Family” has won the series trophy for four straight years and Burrell picked up the individual SAG award last January.

“Modern Family” was followed by “Boardwalk Empire,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland” and “House of Cards” with three nominations a piece.

Nominations were selected by a panel of 2,100 randomly selected SAG-AFTRA members for films and another 2,100 members for the TV noms. Actors represent about 20% of the voting members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the about 80% of SAG winners in the individual acting categories have gone on to win Oscars.

Winners of the ensemble trophy have gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar about half the time. The “American Hustle” cast won the SAG award last January and then was shut out at the Oscars.

The winners will be announced in ceremonies at the Shrine Auditorium on Jan. 25 following voting by the 165,000 members of SAG-AFTRA.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films) MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films) FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features) JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics) ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox) REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures) ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures) ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan EDWARD NORTON / Mike ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura AMY RYAN / Sylvia EMMA STONE / Sam NAOMI WATTS / Lesley

BOYHOOD (IFC Films) PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures) F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X. ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig JUDE LAW / Young Writer BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan EDWARD NORTON / Henckels TONY REVOLORI / Zero SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde TILDA SWINTON / Madame D TOM WILKINSON / Author OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company) MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander RORY KINNEAR / Nock KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features) CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS) RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime) MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV) FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees) CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime) VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS) TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America) Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC) LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS) ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC) EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young) KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates LILY JAMES / Lady Rose ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy MATT MILNE / Alfred LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister CONLETH HILL / Varys RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne MARK STANLEY / Grenn SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime) NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix) MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum MICHEL GILL / President Walker JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX) STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC) AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones DALE SOULES / Frieda YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO) SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davidson KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty TONY HALE / Gary Walsh JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer REID SCOTT / Dan Egan TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “FURY” (Columbia Pictures) “GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures) “THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures) “X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees) “24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX) “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) “HOMELAND” (Showtime) “SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX) “THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award DEBBIE REYNOLDS

 

 

 

Posted from WordPress for Android

2014 Primetime Emmy Awards

Emmy-Awards-key-artThe 2014 Primetime Emmy Awards were last night and there weren't  a whole lot of surprises with the winners.  Allison Janney got a double  dose of Emmy love for her work on Showtime's Master of Sex and her new TV series Mom.  Weird Al had a VERY weird musical take on the nominated show songs, which left me with the puppy hearing a weird noise face.  A highlight was a moving, but fitting tribute to the late Robin Williams by his good friend Billy Crystal.  But the tee-hee moment of the evening goes to Jimmy Kimmel who clowned True Detective nominee about "being greedy" by having an Emmy nomination five months after winning the Oscar.  Pure comedy!!!  In my opinion, he should've hosted...just saying...  Here is a complete list of all the winners and a clip from Billy Crystal's tribute to Robin Williams [youtube=http://youtu.be/jUHV703ZRys?t=37s]

Outstanding Drama Series

 

Breaking Bad AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Comedy Series Modern Family ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series Bryan Cranston as Walter White Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series Breaking Bad • Ozymandias • AMC • Sony Pictures Television Moira Walley-Beckett, Written by

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series Anna Gunn as Skyler White Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Variety Series The Colbert Report Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 67th Annual Tony Awards CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die and Black Gold Films Sarah Silverman, Written by

Outstanding Television Movie The Normal Heart HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

Colin Hanks Emmy Fargo Q&AOutstanding Miniseries Fargo FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie Jessica Lange as Fiona Goode American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special Fargo • Buridan’s Ass FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Colin Bucksey, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Martin Freeman as John Watson Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie Kathy Bates as Madame Delphine LaLaurie American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece Steven Moffat, Written by

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program The Amazing Race CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer Vanessa Abugho Ballesteros, Senior Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series Modern Family • Vegas ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Gail Mancuso, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series Allison Janney as Bonnie Mom • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series Louie • So Did The Fat Lady FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions Louis C.K.

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series Ty Burrell, Modern Family

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Creative Arts Emmys 2014 Winners

image

Recap as reported by Deadline Hollywood. ..

ABC’s Scandal is becoming the new Practice, a formidable force in the guest starring races with showy parts. Last year, the guest star in a drama series went to Scandal‘s Dan Bucatinsky, this year it went to his co-star Joe Morton, both first-time winners. Ditto for Uzo Aduba, unknown with no TV or film credits until she was cast in OITNB and now a guest starring Emmy winner An awards pro, Allison Janney took the best actress in a drama series category for her meaty role on Showtime’s Masters of Sex as a 1950s housewife struggling with her husband’s homosexuality. (Beau Bridges, who played the husband, also was nominated but lost out to Morton.) This is Janney’s fifth Emmy, all on the drama side, and she is eying another trophy, her first for comedy, for CBS’ Mom.

NBC’s Saturday Night Live restored its winning ways in the guest acting comedy categories. After failing to win an Emmy for a host last year for the fist time since emceeing the late-night sketch comedy show became eligible in the guest comedy acting categories in 2009, SNL was victorious again with former cast member Jimmy Fallon, who also won the guest actor in a comedy series trophy in 2012 for hosting SNL. So this year’s Primetime Emmy host is heading into the telecast already a winner. (His Tonight Show also won for interactive program.) There was no dominating performance this year, with Saturday Night Live landing the most wins, 5, followed closely by four programs with 4 trophies each — True Detective, Game of Thrones, Sherlock: His Last Vow and Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – and five three-time winners, including Netflix’s Orange Is the New Black.

Game of Thrones, which led the Emmy nominations pack with 19 noms, and True Detective,  Sherlock and OITNB, each with 12 noms, all have a chance to raise their tally at the main telecast, with True Detective probably holding a slight edge as it seems to have a lock on at least one category, lead actor in a drama series for Matthew McConaughey. True Detective‘s main drama series rival, AMC’s Breaking Bad, which had 16 overall nominations, walked away with one win tonight, picture editing for the series finale.

True Detective‘s four statuettes included one fully expected, main title design, for the visually arresting opening sequence of the dark drama, and one that was a little puzzling for me, casting for a drama series. While OITNB, winner on the comedy side, is an ensemble series with a number of memorable performances by actresses cast on the show, True Detective was virtually all about the two lead characters, played by McConaughey and Woody Harrelson. Both attached themselves at the script stage, and the show was sold to HBO with them already on board as stars and executive producers.

TV Academy’s decision to split several more categories created new fields, producing first-time winners and helping former victors to return to the winner circle. After losing to Undercover Boss in the best reality program category for the past two years, ABC’s MVP Shark Tank landed its first Emmy tonight in the new structured reality program category. Meanwhile, Discovery’s The Deadliest Catch, which won the reality program trophy in 2012 before being overshadowed by Undercover Boss, was back on top now that unstructured (aka docu) reality series have their own category. Also getting a little nudge was The Simpsons‘ Harry Shearer, winning his first Emmy after 25 years on the show in the newly created character voice-over category. His counterpart in the narrator voice-over field was Jeremy Irons, who added a third Emmy to his Oscar. Reality series host is becoming one of the most unpredictable categories with a different winner for a third consecutive year. This time, it was Hollywood Game Night‘s Jane Lynch, who has previous credentials as a host, doing the honors at the Emmys, and as Emmy victor for Glee.

There was no suspense in the writing for variety series category, won by The Colbert Report for second consecutive year. The Comedy Central late-night program is eying another sweep, after taking both writing and best variety series last year, ending The Daily Show‘s 10-year streak in the latter category.

For a third straight year, Mad Men, whose creator Matt Wiener has been attending the Creative Emmys, was left empty-handed.The last two years, that was followed by a complete Emmy shutout for the AMC period drama.

President Barack Obama won an Emmy for FunnyOrDie’s Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis.

Posted from WordPress for Android

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!