2015 Spirit Awards: Birdman Soars To New Heights

30th-spirit-awards-logo-download1michael-keaton-spirit-awards The Spirit Awards is always a highlight of awards season as it focuses more on the artists and their film rather than box office and politics.  At the yesterday's ceremony, Birdman soars to to new heights taking home three awards for Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Cinematography.  Boyhood was nipping close at its heels with two wins.  Patricia Arquette continues her winning streak for Best Supporting Actress as did Richard Linklater for  Best Director.

No surprise, but very disappointed that yet again Selma (which had two noms) went home again empty-handed, as did Love Is Strange (which had four noms)

Here is complete list of the winners...

BEST FEATURE Birdman Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BEST MALE LEAD Michael Keaton, Birdman

BEST FEMALE LEAD Julianne Moore, Still Alice

BEST DIRECTOR Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

BEST SUPPORTING MALE J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST SCREENPLAY Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

BEST DOCUMENTARY Citizenfour Director/Producer: Laura Poitras Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM Ida (Poland), Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

BEST FIRST FEATURE Nightcrawler Director: Dan Gilroy; Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY Justin Simien, Dear White People

BEST EDITING Tom Cross, Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Land Ho! Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens; Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD The Kill Team, Director: Dan Krauss

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD Chris Chison

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD H., Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Boyhood Rules at the 2015 BAFTA Awards

rexfeatures-4418642ar-1The BAFTA Awards were handed out at the Royal Opera House over this past weekend in London,  and Boyhood took the big prize with the Best Film award, its third overall win including director Richard Linklater and Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette. The Grand Budapest Hotel  picked up five wins, including for Wes Anderson’s original screenplay. The Theory Of Everything and Whiplash also won three awards apiece and Lead Actor Eddie Redmayne, who along with  Julianne Moore solidified their frontrunner status for the Oscar with their wins

Here’s the complete list of winners:

BEST FILM BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

LEADING ACTRESS JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

LEADING ACTOR EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

DIRECTOR BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

EE RISING STAR Jack O’Connell

COSTUME DESIGN THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

CINEMATOGRAPHY BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

SUPPORTING ACTRESS PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

SUPPORTING ACTOR J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

ANIMATED FILM THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

SOUND WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

EDITING WHIPLASH Tom Cross

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

BRITISH SHORT FILM BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

PRODUCTION DESIGN THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

MAKE UP & HAIR THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Gannon

DOCUMENTARY CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras

ORIGINAL MUSIC THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2015 Annie Awards

IMG_0342 ‘How To Train Your Dragon 2′ Wins Annie Awards’ Top Honor for films and The top TV honor went to Fox’s The Simpsons, still going strong in its 26th season. Disney Channel’s Disney Mickey Mouse had the second-most wins of any title with five, and Disney Television Animation racked up eight trophies. Here is the complete list of winners.

Best Animated Feature How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature Production Dean DeBlois, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Aaron Springer, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production The Simpsons, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Childrens Audience Gravity Falls, Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children Tumble Leaf, Amazon Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie; Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Darrick Bachman, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial Flight of the Stories, Aardman Animations

Best Animated Special Production| Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Voyager Pictures LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Narina Sokolova, Mickey Shorts; Disney

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production Fabio Lignini, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Character Animation in a Video Game Mike Mennillo, Assassins Creed Unity; Ubisoft

Character Animation in a Live Action Production Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Weta Digital

Best Animated Short Subject Feast, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist, Edge of Tomorrow; Sony Pictures Imageworks

Animated Effects in an Animated Production Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik, Big Hero 6; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production John Powell, Jónsi, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life; Reel FX

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Benjamin Balistreri, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Best Video Game Valiant Hearts: The Great War, Ubisoft

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production John K. Carr, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production Truong “Tron” Son Mai, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Joaquim Dos Santos, Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus; Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Student Film Jason Rayner, My Big Brother; Savannah College of Art and Design

Winsor McCay Award Didier Brunner Lee Mendelson Don Lusk

June Foray Award Charles Solomon

Ub Iwerks Award DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software

Special Achievement Award The Walt Disney Family Museum

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Boyhood and Birdman Fly High at the 2015 Critics Choice Awards

461598102 The Broadcast Film Critics Assn.’s Critics Choice Awards split top awards between best picture winner “Boyhood” and “Birdman”.  The Broadcast Film Critics Assn. consists of nearly 300 reviewers from TV, radio and online. Airing live on A&E, it was hosted by Michael Strahan, star of the upcoming “Magic Mike XXL.”

The most nominated film of the evening "Birdman"  took prizes for score, original screenplay, ensemble and comedy actor and best actor award for Michael Keaton.

“Boyhood” racked up wins for director Richard Linklater, supporting actress Patricia Arquette and young performer Ellar Coltrane.   Julianne Moore won best actress for “Still Alice.”  Best adapted screenplay went to “Gone Girl”  and J.K. Simmons added to his long list of awards with his supporting actor win for “Whiplash.”

Other comedy honors went to “The Grand Budapest Hotel” for best movie and Jenny Slate from “Obvious Child” for comedy actress.

“The Lego Movie,” which didn’t land an Oscar nom won best animated film.

“A Most Violent Year’s” Jessica Chastain won the first-time MVP award where she eloquently went on record as being pro-divesity in the movie industry. Ron Howard was honored with the Genius award and in accepting his honor stated, “Let’s just find a story that we believe in, and let’s go out and make it.”

Lifetime Achievement honors went out to one of my favs...Kevin Costner for lifetime achievement. He gave some much needed sage advice for the acting community, “Nobody has it better than the actors, so try to act grateful.”

Best song went to “Glory” from “Selma,” with Common dedicating the award to his father.

Action movies get their own category at the Critics Choice, with “Guardians of the Galaxy” winning for best action movie, Bradley Cooper winning action actor for “American Sniper” and Emily Blunt winning action actress for “Edge of Tomorrow.”  Best sci fi or horror film honor went to“Interstellar.”

The event was held at the Palladium in Hollywood continuing tradition of holding ceremonies about 12 hours after the announcement of Oscar nominations.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2015 DGA Nominations

67th-dga-awards The Directors Guild of America announced its TV and commercial nominees. Winners will be revealed at the 67th annual DGA Awards dinner hosted by Jane Lynch on February 7.  Here is the full list of nominees:

DRAMATIC SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

DAN ATTIAS/Homeland, “13 Hours in Islamabad” (Showtime)

JODIE FOSTER/House of Cards, “Chapter 22″ (Netflix)

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA/True Detective, “Who Goes There” (HBO)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER/Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again” (Showtime)

ALEX GRAVES/Game of Thrones, “The Children” (HBO)

COMEDY SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

LOUIS C.K. Louie, “Elevator: Part 6″ (FX)

JODIE FOSTER Orange is the New Black, “Thirsty Bird” (Netflix)

MIKE JUDGE/Silicon Valley, “Minimum Viable Product” (HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO/Modern Family, “Vegas" (ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY/Transparent, “Best New Girl” (Amazon Prime)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

ROB ASHFORD (Directed by) GLENN WEISS (Live Television Direction By) Peter Pan Live! (NBC)

LISA CHOLODENKO Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

ULI EDEL Houdini (History Channel)

RYAN MURPHY The Normal Heart (HBO)

MICHAEL WILSON The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY Real Time With Bill Maher, “#1226″ (HBO)

DAVE DIOMEDI The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″ (NBC)

Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Maureen Smith • Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

JIM HOSKINSON The Colbert Report, “#11040″ (Comedy Central)

DON ROY KING Saturday Night Live, “Host Jim Carrey/Musical Guest Iggy Azalea” (NBC)

CHUCK O’NEIL The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Open Carrying to the Midterms” (Comedy Central)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

HAMISH HAMILTON The 86th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

LOUIS J. HORVITZ The 37th Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

DES McANUFF Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (HBO)

RICH RUSSO Super Bowl XLVIII (FOX)

Mr. Russo’s Directorial Team: • Associate Directors: Jacob Jolivette, Rich Gross • Stage Manager: Dominic Tringali

GLENN WEISS The 68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

REALITY PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

BERTRAM van MUNSTER JACK CANNON ELISE DOGANIERI The Quest, “One True Hero” (ABC)

Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Mark Dziak • Associate Director: Dan Coffie • Stage Manager: Michael Gillis

NEIL DeGROOT The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1613″ (NBC)

Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Andy Nelson • Stage Managers: Tammy Oller, Dan Shepard

This is Mr. DeGroot’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2013 for 72 Hours, “The Lost Coast” and in 2011 for The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1115.”

STEVE HRYNIEWICZ Top Chef, “The First Thanksgiving” (Bravo)

Mr. Hryniewicz’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Austin Sipes • Second Assistant Director: Ryan Turpin

This is Mr. Hryniewicz’s first DGA Award nomination.

ANTHONY B. SACCO The Chair, “The Test” (Starz)

ADAM VETRI Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Welcome to the Gun Show” (CMT)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Ian Blankenship • Stage Manager: Richard Mercury Melendez

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL HOEN How to Build A Better Boy (Disney Channel)

JONATHAN JUDGE 100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot” (Nickelodeon)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell • First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo • Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse • Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

VINCE MARCELLO American Girl: Isabelle Dances Into The Spotlight (Disney Channel)

Mr. Marcello’s Directorial Team: • Unit Production Manager: Avram Butch Kaplan

This is Mr. Marcello’s first DGA Award nomination.

JOEY MAZZARINO Sesame Street, “4504 Numericon” (PBS)

Mr. Mazzarino’s Directorial Team: • Associate Director: Ken Diego • Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson

AMY SCHATZ Saving My Tomorrow, “Part 1 and 2″ (HBO)

COMMERCIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

NICOLAI FUGLSIG (MJZ)

Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO • First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY • First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner • Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola).

LAUREN GREENFIELD (Chelsea Pictures)

Always #LikeAGirl, Always – Leo Burnett • First Assistant Director: Steve Carmendy • Second Assistant Director: John Meyer

BRENDAN MALLOY/EMMETT MALLOY(HSI Productions)

The Huddle, Nike Wieden + Kennedy

• Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr • First Assistant Directors: Todd Thompson, Monty Greenlee • Second Assistant Directors: Jason Swanson, Mike Alberts • Second Second Assistant Directors: Gene Smith, Tami Kumin

This is Mr. B. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

This is Mr. E. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

DANIEL MERCADANTE KATINA HUBBARD (Epoch Films)

Sports Matter, Dick’s Sporting Goods Anomaly • First Assistant Directors: Paul Chaput, Glen Moorman • Second Assistant Directors: Glen Moorman, Brook Barksdale, Jo Throckmorton, Adam Stern

We Are Not Alone, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy • First Assistant Director: Michael Jordan • Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

Big Sister, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy • First Assistant Director: Paul Chaput • Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

NOAM MURRO (Biscuit Filmworks)

Ahead of Their Time, Dodge Wieden + Kennedy Portland • First Assistant Director: Craig Owens • Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp • Second Second Assistant Director: Rob Nia

Empty Chair, Guinness BBDO NY • Unit Production Manager: James Veal • First Assistant Director: Craig Pinckes • Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

DOCUMENTARY

DAN KRAUSS The Kill Team Oscilloscope Laboratories ITVS f/8 Filmworks, Ltd Motto Pictures

JOHN MALOOF CHARLIE SISKEL Finding Vivian Maier Sundance Selects Ravine Pictures

JESSE MOSS The Overnighters Drafthouse Films Mile End Films Al Di La Films Impact Partners

This is Mr. Moss’s first DGA Award nomination.

LAURA POITRAS Citizenfour RADiUS Praxis Films Participant Media HBO Documentary Films Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4 Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR Deutscher Filmförderfonds

ORLANDO von EINSIEDEL Virunga Netflix Bertha Foundation BRITDOC Foundation Violet Films Appian Way Grain Media

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Birdman Takes Off Leading 2015 Oscar Nominations and Surprises

wpid-467x.jpg

Unknown Well, it suffices to say that this awards season has kinda like being a bride and the day before the wedding the groom changed his mind.  It's been a real roller coaster ride and there don't seem to be any real frontrunners in sight.

Let's begin with the obvious.  It's been no surprise that I'm a huge supporter of the exceptional, stellar and groundbreaking.  So, it is not without a heavy heart that I express my disappointment for Angelina Jolie and Ava DuVernay's  lack of recognition with a nomination for the 2015 Academy Awards.

I'm guessing,  Jolie was just a little too high profile and they just couldn't give her props in the same manner in which Ben Affleck was dismissed with Argo.  Unfortunately, I believe DuVernay's snub came as a result of Hollywood and studio politics swimming around release dates, late arrivals of screeners and contesting of facts swirling about in the media.

It's unfortunate for both, especially since we celebrate the life, legacy and birthday of Dr. King and a nomination for the aforementioned, Oyelowo and other deserving collaborators on Selma could have given the film a fantastic box-office boost leading the ceremony on February 22nd.  However,  President Obama is scheduled to host a screening of the Selma this Friday, January 16th.  The latest in a line of Oscar contenders like last year’s “Mandela” and 2012’s “Lincoln” to at the White House.  Cast and crew from the movie “Selma” are expected to attend.

Clint Eastwood missed out on possibly becoming the oldest directing nominee, but I'm sure he's not to  worried about that.  Whiplash was good enough to be nominated for Best Picture, but again it's director Damien Chazelle was omitted from the list.

I'm baffled...a film can not come to fruition without a casting director to find the talent and a director to pull the puzzle pieces together and make it look seamless.  Why are casting directors still not recognized in the process by the Academy and why are directors not recognized alongside their films?  Just saying...

The Lego Movie was a big hit at the box office, but not so much with the Academy.  Have to say, I kinda agree with them on this one.  The Lego Movie wasn't one of my favs...great film...but I connected with other nominees like Big Hero 6 and The Boxtrolls a little better.

In the acting categories, it would be sage to say Boyhood’s Patricia Arquette and Whiplash’s J.K. Simmons will most likely take the Supporting Awards. Playing an Alzheimer’s victim in Still Alice, Julianne Moore is the one to beat for lead actress, if only for the well-publicized fact that she is overdue. If anyone had a shot to upset her, it might have been Jennifer Aniston for Cake.  Sadly, she didn’t make the cut for a really fine performance and a great campaign that brought her Globe, Critics Choice and SAG nominations. The mere fact that so many are listing her among the “Oscar snubbed”  is a real testament to how far she was able to come since that Toronto Film Festival debut in September.

As for the Lead Actor race, it really could be between a couple of recent Golden Globe winners,  Birdman’s Michael Keaton and The Theory Of Everything’s Eddie Redmayne. Although, I have to admit I was shocked at the omission of Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler.

Timothy Spall and the helmer Mike Leigh with Mr. Turner peaked too early with the film’s debut at Cannes last year. Not to be completely disappointed, Spall won the Best Actor at Cannes and more recently took home the top acting prize from the National Society of Film Critics.

Amy Adams and Jessica Chastain both got lost in the Oscar shuffle, although Adams took home Globe Gold this past weekend for Big Eyes (also shutout).

Life Itself, The Roger Ebert docu directed by Steve James had the audience crying with loss and appreciation when it debuted at Sundance last year. Today, the movie about the great movie critic was dry when it came to Oscar love and the same could be said for one of my other favorite docs, I'll Be Me about Grammy Winner Glen Campbell's battle with Alzheimer's.  Although, the title song written by Campbell I'm Not Gonna Miss You is nominated.

As far as Best Picture is concerned, it could be anyone at this point.  It would be great to see Selma win, however, Boyhood nabbed the Golden Globe and the sentimental value of taking nearly 12 years to complete may very well play into that decision, as well as, the fact that it's a sentimental favorite.  The same goes for Best Director, although it is my humble opinion that Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman will give folks a run for their money.

Here is video from the Academy on the announcements in full...Don't forget the 2015 Academy Awards will air live on ABC-tv, Sunday - February 22nd

[youtube=http://youtu.be/U1G_C6ygtRA]

Here is the full list of nominees...

Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern in “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • “The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • “Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
  • “Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • “Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
  • “Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
  • “Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
  • “Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
  • “Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • “Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
  • “The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

  • “CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • “Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • “Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • “The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • “Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • “Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
  • “Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • “The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • “White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

  • “American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • “Boyhood” Sandra Adair
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
  • “The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
  • “Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Ida” Poland
  • “Leviathan” Russia
  • “Tangerines” Estonia
  • “Timbuktu” Mauritania
  • “Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
  • “Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
  • “The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie” Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from “Selma” Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me” Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best motion picture of the year

  • “American Sniper” Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • “The Imitation Game” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • “Selma” Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • “The Theory of Everything” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • “Whiplash” Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • “Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

  • “The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • “The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • “Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • “Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
  • “A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

  • “Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • “Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • “Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • “The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

  • “American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • “Interstellar” Richard King
  • “Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • “Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • “Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • “Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • “Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

  • “American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
  • “The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
  • “Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • “Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • “Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • “Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

2015 Golden Globe Winners

img_0322.jpg

With big names like Reese Witherspoon, Julianne Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Jake Gyllenhaal, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Matthew McConaughey up for awards, and some big movies, like "Boyhood," "The Imitation Game," "Selma," "Foxcatcher," and "Birdman," vying for the top prize, this year's ceremony was as competitive as ever. The winners proved to reveal lots of first timers and many surprises.

Here is a full list of the winners:

Best Motion Picture Boyhood

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Julianne Moore, "Still Alice

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Best Director – Motion Picture Richard Linklater,  Boyhood

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Best TV Series, Drama The Affair

Best Actress in a Mini-series or TV Movie Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honourable Woman" (SundanceTV)

Best Foreign Language Film Leviathan

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Jeffrey Tambor

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, "Birdman

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Animated Feature Film How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart" (HBO) -

Best Original Song – Motion Picture "Glory" (Selma) John Legend and Common

Best Original Score – Motion Picture Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything"

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin

Best Actor in a Mini-series or TV Movie Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Best TV Movie or Mini-series "Fargo

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie Joann Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash

2015/01/img_0323.jpg

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2015 BAFTA NOMINATIONS

image

In something of a surprise this morning, Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel emerged with the most BAFTAnominations at a total of 11.

image

image

Apparenrly, awareness was low on Selma. In a rather sizable snub, it was left out of the list unveiled today. That film’s screener was one of the last to arrive.

Angelina Jolie’s Unbroken is a complete no-show and some British pics like Locke and Calvary were also shut out.

Apart from the major U.S. nominees... Grand Budapest Hotel(11), Birdman (10),Boyhood (5), Whiplash (5), Nightcrawler(4) and Interstellar (4), there is a big British burst represented this year.

Here is a full list of the nominees. .. BEST FILM

BIRDMAN  BOYHOOD  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  THE IMITATION GAME THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM ’71  THE IMITATION GAME  PADDINGTON PRIDE  THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING  UNDER THE SKIN 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director)Northern Soul

GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71

HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting

PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer)Kajaki: The True Story

STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IDA  LEVIATHAN  THE LUNCHBOX TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT 

DOCUMENTARY 20 FEET FROM STARDOM  20,000 DAYS ON EARTH  CITIZENFOUR  FINDING VIVIAN MAIER  VIRUNGA 

ANIMATED FILM BIG HERO 6  THE BOXTROLLS  THE LEGO MOVIE 

DIRECTOR BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu BOYHOOD Richard Linklater THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo BOYHOOD Richard Linklater THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore PADDINGTON Paul King THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler MICHAEL KEATON Birdman RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS AMY ADAMS Big Eyes FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice REESE WITHERSPOON Wild ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR EDWARD NORTON Birdman ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS EMMA STONE Birdman IMELDA STAUNTON Pride KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC BIRDMAN  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  INTERSTELLAR  THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING  UNDER THE SKIN 

CINEMATOGRAPHY BIRDMAN  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  IDA  INTERSTELLAR  MR. TURNER 

EDITING Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations BIRDMAN  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  THE IMITATION GAME  NIGHTCRAWLER  THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING  WHIPLASH T

PRODUCTION DESIGN BIG EYES  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  THE IMITATION GAME  INTERSTELLAR  MR. TURNER 

COSTUME DESIGN THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  THE IMITATION GAME  INTO THE WOODS  MR. TURNER  THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING 

MAKE UP & HAIR THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY  INTO THE WOODS  MR. TURNER  THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING 

SOUND AMERICAN SNIPER  BIRDMAN  THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  THE IMITATION GAME  WHIPLASH 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES  GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY  THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES  INTERSTELLAR  X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION THE BIGGER PICTURE  MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS  MY DAD 

BRITISH SHORT FILM BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM  EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX  THE KÁRMÁN SLAP  THREE BROTHERS

Posted from WordPress for Android

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 Golden Globe Nominations

image

The Golden Globes spread the wealth among this year’s films and TV series when nominations were announced this morning. Big Noms were tapped for IFC Films’ Boyhood, Sony Classics’Foxcatcher, the Weinsteins’ The Imitation Game, Paramount’s Selma and Focus Features’ The Theory Of Everything in its top drama race, with most everything going to form in the major acting categories.

On the TV side, broadcast comedies were among those that took a hit, with only the CW’s Jane The Virgin and its star Gina Rodriguez making the cut.  The other noms were taken over by basic and premium cable and streaming services including Amazon’s first awards play Transparent, which is up for Best TV Series – Comedy or Musical.

Here is the full list of noms: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA BOYHOOD IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

FOXCATCHER Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classics

THE IMITATION GAME Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company

SELMA Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Working Title Films; Focus Features

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA JENNIFER ANISTON CAKE

FELICITY JONES THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

JULIANNE MOORE STILL ALICE

ROSAMUND PIKE GONE GIRL

REESE WITHERSPOON WILD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

STEVE CARELL FOXCATCHER

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH THE IMITATION GAME

JAKE GYLLENHAAL NIGHTCRAWLER

DAVID OYELOWO SELMA

EDDIE REDMAYNE THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

BIRDMAN Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures

INTO THE WOODS Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

PRIDE Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.

ST. VINCENT Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMY ADAMS BIG EYES

EMILY BLUNT INTO THE WOODS

HELEN MIRREN THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY

JULIANNE MOORE MAPS TO THE STARS

QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS ANNIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

RALPH FIENNES THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

MICHAEL KEATON BIRDMAN

BILL MURRAY ST. VINCENT

JOAQUIN PHOENIX INHERENT VICE

CHRISTOPH WALTZ BIG EYES

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BIG HERO 6 Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

THE BOOK OF LIFE Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

THE BOXTROLLS Laika; Focus Features

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

THE LEGO MOVIE Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (SWEDEN) Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures

GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (ISRAEL) Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films

IDA (POLAND/DENMARK) Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films

LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA) (Левиафан) Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics

TANGERINES (ESTONIA) Allfilm

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE BOYHOOD

JESSICA CHASTAIN A MOST VIOLENT YEAR

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY THE IMITATION GAME

EMMA STONE BIRDMAN

MERYL STREEP INTO THE WOODS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

ROBERT DUVALL THE JUDGE

ETHAN HAWKE BOYHOOD

EDWARD NORTON BIRDMAN

MARK RUFFALO FOXCATCHER

J.K. SIMMONS WHIPLASH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

AVA DUVERNAY SELMA

DAVID FINCHER GONE GIRL

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIRDMAN

RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

GILLIAN FLYNN GONE GIRL

ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ  IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, ARMANDO BO BIRDMAN

RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

GRAHAM MOORE THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE IMITATION GAME

JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS GONE GIRL

ANTONIO SANCHEZ BIRDMAN

HANS ZIMMER INTERSTELLAR

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BIG EYES” — BIG EYES Music by: Lana Del Rey Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey

“GLORY” — SELMA Music by: John Legend, Common Lyrics by: John Legend, Common

“MERCY IS” — NOAH Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

“OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

“YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” — THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1 Music by: Lorde Lyrics by: Lorde

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE AFFAIR SHOWTIME SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER

DOWNTON ABBEY PBS A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal

GAME OF THRONES HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

THE GOOD WIFE CBS CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

HOUSE OF CARDS NETFLIX Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND

VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE

RUTH WILSON THE AFFAIR

ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLIVE OWEN THE KNICK

LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

KEVIN SPACEY HOUSE OF CARDS

JAMES SPADER THE BLACKLIST

DOMINIC WEST THE AFFAIR

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

GIRLS HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions

JANE THE VIRGIN THE CW CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association with Electus

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK NETFLIX Lionsgate Television for Netflix

SILICON VALLEY HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

TRANSPARENT AMAZON Amazon Studios INSTANT VIDEO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LENA DUNHAM GIRLS

EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP

GINA RODRIGUEZ JANE THE VIRGIN

TAYLOR SCHILLING ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LOUIS C. K. LOUIE

DON CHEADLE HOUSE OF LIES

RICKY GERVAIS DEREK

WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS

JEFFREY TAMBOR TRANSPARENT

BEST MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

FARGO FX FX Productions & MGM Television

THE MISSING STARZ New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment, BBC

THE NORMAL HEART HBO HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

OLIVE KITTERIDGE HBO HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

TRUE DETECTIVE HBO HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE HONORABLE WOMAN

JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

FRANCES MCDORMAND OLIVE KITTERIDGE

FRANCES O’CONNOR THE MISSING

ALLISON TOLMAN FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MARTIN FREEMAN FARGO

WOODY HARRELSON TRUE DETECTIVE

MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY TRUE DETECTIVE

MARK RUFFALO THE NORMAL HEART

BILLY BOB THORNTON FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

KATHY BATES AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

JOANNE FROGGATT DOWNTON ABBEY

ALLISON JANNEY MOM

MICHELLE MONAGHAN TRUE DETECTIVE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER THE NORMAL HEART

ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE

COLIN HANKS FARGO

BILL MURRAY OLIVE KITTERIDGE

JON VOIGHT RAY DONOVAN

Posted from WordPress for Android

2014 SAG AWARD NOMINATIONS

image

Nominations for the 2014 Screen Actor's Guild Awards were announced this morning from the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles by Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort.

“Birdman” led the way in SAG nominations with four, followed by “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” with three each and “Foxcatcher” with a pair.

On the TV side, “Modern Family” emerged with four nominations for comedy series, Julie Bowen for female actor in a comedy series and Ty Burrell and Eric Stonestreet for male actor in a comedy series.”Modern Family” has won the series trophy for four straight years and Burrell picked up the individual SAG award last January.

“Modern Family” was followed by “Boardwalk Empire,” “Game of Thrones,” “Homeland” and “House of Cards” with three nominations a piece.

Nominations were selected by a panel of 2,100 randomly selected SAG-AFTRA members for films and another 2,100 members for the TV noms. Actors represent about 20% of the voting members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the about 80% of SAG winners in the individual acting categories have gone on to win Oscars.

Winners of the ensemble trophy have gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar about half the time. The “American Hustle” cast won the SAG award last January and then was shut out at the Oscars.

The winners will be announced in ceremonies at the Shrine Auditorium on Jan. 25 following voting by the 165,000 members of SAG-AFTRA.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films) MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films) FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features) JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics) ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox) REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures) ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics) J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films) KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company) EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures) ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan EDWARD NORTON / Mike ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura AMY RYAN / Sylvia EMMA STONE / Sam NAOMI WATTS / Lesley

BOYHOOD (IFC Films) PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures) F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X. ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig JUDE LAW / Young Writer BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan EDWARD NORTON / Henckels TONY REVOLORI / Zero SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde TILDA SWINTON / Madame D TOM WILKINSON / Author OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company) MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander RORY KINNEAR / Nock KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features) CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History) BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS) RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime) MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV) FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO) KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees) CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime) VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS) TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America) Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC) LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX) WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS) ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC) EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime) JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO) AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young) KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates LILY JAMES / Lady Rose ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy MATT MILNE / Alfred LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister CONLETH HILL / Varys RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne MARK STANLEY / Grenn SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime) NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix) MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum MICHEL GILL / President Walker JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX) STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC) AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones DALE SOULES / Frieda YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO) SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davidson KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty TONY HALE / Gary Walsh JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer REID SCOTT / Dan Egan TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture “FURY” (Columbia Pictures) “GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures) “THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures) “UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures) “X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees) “24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX) “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO) “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) “HOMELAND” (Showtime) “SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX) “THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award DEBBIE REYNOLDS

 

 

 

Posted from WordPress for Android

2014 NAACP IMAGE AWARD NOMINATIONS

webbanner According to Variety, the nominations for the 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards were announced this morning.

“Belle,” “Beyond the Lights,” “Dear White People,” “Get On Up” and “Selma” have grabbed top film nominations for the 46th annual NAACP Image Awards.

“Get On Up” star Chadwick Boseman, “Selma’s” David Oyelowo, Nate Parker of “Beyond the Lights,” Gugu Mbatha-Raw of “Belle” and Tessa Thompson of “Dear White People” also earned top acting noms. The Image Awards will be handed out Feb. 6 in a ceremony telecast live by TV One.

In the TV heat, ABC freshman “Black-ish” and “How to Get Away with Murder,” Netflix’s “Orange Is the New Black,” BET’s “The Game” and “Being Mary Jane” were among the top nominees.

Here is a full list of Image Award nominees:

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films)
  • “Beyond The Lights” (Relativity Media)
  • “Dear White People” (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
  • “Get On Up” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
    • Chadwick Boseman – “Get On Up” (Universal Pictures)
    • David Oyelowo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
    • Denzel Washington – “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)
    • Idris Elba – “No Good Deed” (Screen Gems)
    • Nate Parker – “Beyond The Lights” (Relativity Media)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films)
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – “Annie” (Columbia Pictures)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “No Good Deed” (Screen Gems)
  • Tessa Thompson – “Dear White People” (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
  • Viola Davis – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby” (The Weinstein Company)Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
  • André Holland – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Cedric the Entertainer – “Top Five” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Common – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Danny Glover – “Beyond The Lights” (Relativity Media)
  • Wendell Pierce – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
  • Carmen Ejogo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Jill Scott – “Get On Up” (Universal Pictures)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Get On Up” (Universal Pictures)
  • Oprah Winfrey – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Viola Davis – “Get On Up” (Universal Pictures)

 

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
  • “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films)
  • “Dear White People” (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)
  • “Half of a Yellow Sun” (monterey media inc.)
  • “JIMI: All Is By My Side” (XLrator Media)
  • “Life of a King” (Animus Films/Serena Films)DOCUMENTARYOutstanding Documentary – (Film)
  • “Documented” (Apo Anak Productions)
  • “Finding Fela” (Jigsaw Productions)
  • “I Am Ali” (Focus World/Fisheye Films)
  • “Keep On Keepin On” (RADiUS)
  • “Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of aPeople” (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.)Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
  • “American Experience: Freedom Summer” (PBS)
  • “Bad Boys” (ESPN)
  • “Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown” (HBO)
  • “Rand University” (ESPN)
  • “The War Comes Home: Soledad O’Brien Reports” (CNN)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Aisha Muharrar – “Parks and Recreation” – Ann & Chris (NBC)
  • Brigette Munoz-Liebowitz – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – Road Trip (FOX)
  • Mindy Kaling – “The Mindy Project” – Danny and Mindy (FOX)
  • Regina Hicks – “Instant Mom” – A Kids’s Choice (Nickelodeon and Nick@Nite)
  • Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – It Was the Change (Netflix)Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
  • Erika Green Swafford – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Let’s Get To Scooping(ABC)
  • Mara Brock Akil – “Being Mary Jane” – Uber Love (BET)
  • Warren Leight, Julie Martin – “Law & Order: SVU” – American Disgrace (NBC)
  • Zahir McGhee – “Scandal” – Mama Said Knock You Out (ABC)
  • Zoanne Clack – “Grey’s Anatomy” – You Be Illin’ (ABC)Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie
  • Karin Gist, Regina Hicks – “Drumline: A New Beat” (VH1)
  • Reggie Bythewood – “Gun Hill” (BET)
  • Sharon Brathwaite, Peres Owino – “Seasons of Love” (Lifetime Networks)
  • Shernold Edwards – “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime Networks)
  • Sterling Anderson, Maria Nation – “The Gabby Douglas Story” (Lifetime Networks)Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
  • Chris Rock – “Top Five” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Justin Simien – “Dear White People” (Roadside Attractions and Lionsgate)
  • Margaret Nagle – “The Good Lie” (Alcon Entertainment)
  • Misan Sagay – “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films)
  • Richard Wenk – “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)DIRECTINGOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
  • Ken Whittingham – “Parks and Recreation” – Prom (NBC)
  • Ken Whittingham – “The Mindy Project” – Think Like a Peter (FOX)
  • Linda Mendoza – “Bad Judge” – One Brave Waitress (NBC)
  • Reginald Hudlin – “Bad Judge” – Knife to a Gunfight (NBC)
  • Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – No New Friends (BET)Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
  • Anton Cropper – “Suits” – One-Two-Three Go… (USA)
  • Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 14 (Netflix)
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga – “True Detective” – Who Goes There (HBO)
  • Hanelle Culpepper – “Criminal Minds” – The Edge of Winter (CBS)
  • Millicent Shelton – “The Divide” – And the Little Ones Get Caught (WE tv)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie

  • Bille Woodruff – “Drumline: A New Beat” (VH1)
  • Greg Champion – “The Gabby Douglas Story” (Lifetime Networks)
  • Michael Wilson – “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)
  • Reggie Bythewood – “Gun Hill” (BET)
  • Stephen Tolkin – “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime Networks)Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
  • Amma Asante – “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films)
  • Antoine Fuqua – “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)
  • Ava DuVernay – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Beyond The Lights” (Relativity Media)
  • John Ridley – “JIMI: All Is By My Side” (XLrator Media)ANIMATED/CGIOutstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)
  • Jamie Foxx – “Rio 2″ (20th Century Fox)
  • Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • Morgan Freeman – “The Lego Movie” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Village Roadshow Pictures/Ratpac-Dune Entertainment/Lego System A/S/VertigoEntertainment/Lin Pictures)
  • Tracy Morgan – “The Boxtrolls” (Focus Features)
  • Zoe Saldana – “The Book of Life” (20th Century Fox)

Oscar Announces Doc Features

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 15 films in the Documentary Feature category will advance in the voting process for the 87th Oscars®.  One hundred thirty-four films were originally submitted in the category. The 15 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

"Art and Craft," Purple Parrot Films "The Case against 8," Day in Court "Citizen Koch," El

image

sewhere Films "CitizenFour," Praxis Films "Finding Vivian Maier," Ravine Pictures "The Internet’s Own Boy," Luminant Media "Jodorowsky’s Dune," City Film "Keep On Keepin’ On," Absolute Clay Productions "The Kill Team," f/8 filmworks "Last Days in Vietnam," Moxie Firecracker Films "Life Itself," Kartemquin Films and Film Rites "The Overnighters," Mile End Films West "The Salt of the Earth," Decia Films "Tales of the Grim Sleeper," Lafayette Film "Virunga," Grain Media

The Academy’s Documentary Branch determined the shortlist in a preliminary round of voting.  Documentary Branch members will now select the five nominees from among the 15 titles.

The 87th Academy Awards® nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Posted from WordPress for Android

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 Gotham Awards

  Unknown

The 23rd annual Gotham Independent Film Awards, hosted by Uma Thurman, was live streamed tonight from Cipriani Wall Street in New York. The Independent Filmmaker Project, which hands out the Gothams to “worthy independent films,” calls this the “kickoff to the film awards season”.

The big winner of the night was Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) winning Best Feature and Best Actor for Michael Keaton.   Julianne Moore won Best Actress for Still Alice. The Edward Snowden pic Citizenfour was named Best Documentary.

Trophies were handed out in six categories, plus the Audience Award, culled from the 15 nominees for Best Feature, Best Documentary and Breakthrough Director.

Streep presented the previously announced Special Jury Award for Ensemble Performance, which went to Steve Carell, Channing Tatum and Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher. Foxcatcher director Bennett Miller received a tribute during the ceremony, presented by his Capote actress and former roommate Catherine Keener. Tributes also went to Oscar-winning actress Tilda Swinton and Netflix’s Ted Sarandos,

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu, director; Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actress Julianne Moore in Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Actor Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Documentary CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras, director; Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky, producers (RADiUS, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films)

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award Boyhood Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, producers (IFC Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award Ana Lily Amirpour for A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (Kino Lorber)

Breakthrough Actor Tessa Thompson in Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

2014 Spirit Awards Nominations

The Independent Spirit Awards were never supposed to be a harbinger of the Oscars, but in recent years, the booze-infused celebration in Santa Monica — held the night before the Academy Awards — had become just that. All the acting winners at last year’s Oscar ceremony picked up a Spirit first, and so did best picture champ “12 Years a Slave.”

So it’s particularly confusing that this year’s Spirit nominations completely shut out what is supposed to be one of the season’s heavyweights: The Weinstein Co.’s “The Imitation Game.” It wasn’t a good day for Harvey Weinstein in general, since his entire awards season slate of “St. Vincent,” “Begin Again” and “Big Eyes” (which only got a screenplay nod) was left out.

While the Oscar voters and Spirit nominating committee don’t overlap, in a competitive awards season, these nominations do matter. It gently nudges voters on which screeners they should watch next and shapes the awards season narrative.

Here are the biggest surprises:

Nightcrawler” sneaks to the top That “Birdman” (which picked up six nominations), “Boyhood” (five) and “Selma” (five) would be the frontrunners at the Spirits was expected. But “Nightcrawler,” which also grabbed five nominations, is the underdog winner from today. In fact, it’s possible that Dan Gilroy’s directorial debut, starring Jake Gyllenhaal as a LA paparazzo, could be a dark horse best picture nominee, since fans of the film are enthusiastic and it will be helped by the Oscars’ weighted ballots. After picking up a Spirit nod, Jake Gyllenhaal also becomes a serious contender in the best actor race.

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game” completely shut out Considered by many to be the frontrunner for Oscar, “The Imitation Game” should have earned nominations in all the top categories, including best feature, actor (Benedict Cumberbatch), supporting actress (Keira Knightley) and screenplay. The Weinstein Company often uses the Spirit Awards as a launchpad for their Oscar hopefuls — see “The Artist,” “Silver Linings Playbook” — but despite being eligible, “The Imitation Game” was completely shut out. If anybody is trying to meet up with Cumberbatch on the day before the Oscars, he’s free now.

Love is Strange” gets some love The other winner from today’s nominations is Ira Sachs’ story about gay marriage between an elderly couple. The well-reviewed drama from Sony Pictures Classics fell short at the box office, but the Spirits could give it new momentum (it was among the first screeners sent out) with four nominations, including best feature, actor John Lithgow, supporting actor Alfred Molina and screenplay. The conventional wisdom had been that Lithgow was supporting and Molina was lead, so this new wrinkle could confuse voters — or help Molina launch a supporting campaign. The script by Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias also gets a boost for best original screenplay.

Bill Murray doesn’t make the cut Murray says he’s not campaigning for the Oscars, yet the Weistein Co. is still hoping that his strongest performance since “Lost in Translation” could get him in the best actor race. A Spirit nod would have helped, but a Golden Globe nomination could still rescue this campaign.

“Big Eyes” nominated for best screenplay The Tim Burton biopic about Margaret Keane was supposed to be an awards season favorite, until it got hit with negative buzz from early screenings. Both Amy Adams (who was an early Spirits favorite with “Junebug”) and Christoph Waltz lost out in the performance categories. But given that, it is surprising that the film managed to snag a screenplay nomination.

These three under-the-radar performances Though some big names were overlooked in the lead actor category, Andre Benjamin was a surprise nominee for his work as the rock legend in “Jimi: All Is By My Side.” Similarly, Rinko Kikuchi scored a lead actress nom for “Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter” and Andrea Suarez Paz was recognized in supporting actress for the virtually unknown “Stand Clear of the Closing Doors.”

Miles Teller, “Whiplash” and Oscar Isaac, “A Most Violent Year” With such a crowded field, there were bound to be same names left off the best actor ballot. Both these performances seem tailor-made for the Spirit Awards.

Reese Witherspoon for “Wild” and Jennifer Aniston in “Cake” left off the menu Despite being an Oscar frontrunner for best actress, Witherspoon failed to score a nod for “Wild.” In fact, “Wild” was completely shut out. And though the star of “Friends” landed a Spirit nomination in 2003 for her role in “The Good Girl.” She wasn’t so lucky this year, even though she’s been steadfastly campaigning for this gritty drama, where she plays a sufferer of chronic pain.

“Begin Again” This musical comedy starring Keira Knightley and Mark Ruffalo may have been too mainstream for the Spirit Awards. It remains as one of the most underrated movies of the year.

Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Beyond the Lights” The Brit had two fantastic performances in 2014, beginning with the historical drama “Belle.” That film was not eligible this year, but her star turn in “Beyond the Lights” was, and still got overlooked.

Foxcatcher” and “Inherent Vice” were ineligible but still honored These films were deemed ineligible for individual awards consideration — likely due to budgetary reasons (the cap is $20 million, although exceptions are often made — see “Silver Linings Playbook.”) But “Foxcatcher” and “Inherent Vice” are being recognized with special awards. “Inherent Vice” will receive the Robert Altman award for the ensemble cast and casting director. And “Foxcatcher” earned something called a “Special Distinction Award,” which feels like a consolation prize.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 Primetime Emmy Awards

Emmy-Awards-key-artThe 2014 Primetime Emmy Awards were last night and there weren't  a whole lot of surprises with the winners.  Allison Janney got a double  dose of Emmy love for her work on Showtime's Master of Sex and her new TV series Mom.  Weird Al had a VERY weird musical take on the nominated show songs, which left me with the puppy hearing a weird noise face.  A highlight was a moving, but fitting tribute to the late Robin Williams by his good friend Billy Crystal.  But the tee-hee moment of the evening goes to Jimmy Kimmel who clowned True Detective nominee about "being greedy" by having an Emmy nomination five months after winning the Oscar.  Pure comedy!!!  In my opinion, he should've hosted...just saying...  Here is a complete list of all the winners and a clip from Billy Crystal's tribute to Robin Williams [youtube=http://youtu.be/jUHV703ZRys?t=37s]

Outstanding Drama Series

 

Breaking Bad AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Comedy Series Modern Family ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series Bryan Cranston as Walter White Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series Breaking Bad • Ozymandias • AMC • Sony Pictures Television Moira Walley-Beckett, Written by

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series Anna Gunn as Skyler White Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Variety Series The Colbert Report Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 67th Annual Tony Awards CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die and Black Gold Films Sarah Silverman, Written by

Outstanding Television Movie The Normal Heart HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

Colin Hanks Emmy Fargo Q&AOutstanding Miniseries Fargo FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie Jessica Lange as Fiona Goode American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special Fargo • Buridan’s Ass FX Networks • MGM and FX Productions Colin Bucksey, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Martin Freeman as John Watson Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie Kathy Bates as Madame Delphine LaLaurie American Horror Story: Coven • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) PBS • Hartswood West for BBC/Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece Steven Moffat, Written by

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program The Amazing Race CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer Vanessa Abugho Ballesteros, Senior Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series Modern Family • Vegas ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Gail Mancuso, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series Allison Janney as Bonnie Mom • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series Louie • So Did The Fat Lady FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions Louis C.K.

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series Ty Burrell, Modern Family

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

Creative Arts Emmys 2014 Winners

image

Recap as reported by Deadline Hollywood. ..

ABC’s Scandal is becoming the new Practice, a formidable force in the guest starring races with showy parts. Last year, the guest star in a drama series went to Scandal‘s Dan Bucatinsky, this year it went to his co-star Joe Morton, both first-time winners. Ditto for Uzo Aduba, unknown with no TV or film credits until she was cast in OITNB and now a guest starring Emmy winner An awards pro, Allison Janney took the best actress in a drama series category for her meaty role on Showtime’s Masters of Sex as a 1950s housewife struggling with her husband’s homosexuality. (Beau Bridges, who played the husband, also was nominated but lost out to Morton.) This is Janney’s fifth Emmy, all on the drama side, and she is eying another trophy, her first for comedy, for CBS’ Mom.

NBC’s Saturday Night Live restored its winning ways in the guest acting comedy categories. After failing to win an Emmy for a host last year for the fist time since emceeing the late-night sketch comedy show became eligible in the guest comedy acting categories in 2009, SNL was victorious again with former cast member Jimmy Fallon, who also won the guest actor in a comedy series trophy in 2012 for hosting SNL. So this year’s Primetime Emmy host is heading into the telecast already a winner. (His Tonight Show also won for interactive program.) There was no dominating performance this year, with Saturday Night Live landing the most wins, 5, followed closely by four programs with 4 trophies each — True Detective, Game of Thrones, Sherlock: His Last Vow and Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – and five three-time winners, including Netflix’s Orange Is the New Black.

Game of Thrones, which led the Emmy nominations pack with 19 noms, and True Detective,  Sherlock and OITNB, each with 12 noms, all have a chance to raise their tally at the main telecast, with True Detective probably holding a slight edge as it seems to have a lock on at least one category, lead actor in a drama series for Matthew McConaughey. True Detective‘s main drama series rival, AMC’s Breaking Bad, which had 16 overall nominations, walked away with one win tonight, picture editing for the series finale.

True Detective‘s four statuettes included one fully expected, main title design, for the visually arresting opening sequence of the dark drama, and one that was a little puzzling for me, casting for a drama series. While OITNB, winner on the comedy side, is an ensemble series with a number of memorable performances by actresses cast on the show, True Detective was virtually all about the two lead characters, played by McConaughey and Woody Harrelson. Both attached themselves at the script stage, and the show was sold to HBO with them already on board as stars and executive producers.

TV Academy’s decision to split several more categories created new fields, producing first-time winners and helping former victors to return to the winner circle. After losing to Undercover Boss in the best reality program category for the past two years, ABC’s MVP Shark Tank landed its first Emmy tonight in the new structured reality program category. Meanwhile, Discovery’s The Deadliest Catch, which won the reality program trophy in 2012 before being overshadowed by Undercover Boss, was back on top now that unstructured (aka docu) reality series have their own category. Also getting a little nudge was The Simpsons‘ Harry Shearer, winning his first Emmy after 25 years on the show in the newly created character voice-over category. His counterpart in the narrator voice-over field was Jeremy Irons, who added a third Emmy to his Oscar. Reality series host is becoming one of the most unpredictable categories with a different winner for a third consecutive year. This time, it was Hollywood Game Night‘s Jane Lynch, who has previous credentials as a host, doing the honors at the Emmys, and as Emmy victor for Glee.

There was no suspense in the writing for variety series category, won by The Colbert Report for second consecutive year. The Comedy Central late-night program is eying another sweep, after taking both writing and best variety series last year, ending The Daily Show‘s 10-year streak in the latter category.

For a third straight year, Mad Men, whose creator Matt Wiener has been attending the Creative Emmys, was left empty-handed.The last two years, that was followed by a complete Emmy shutout for the AMC period drama.

President Barack Obama won an Emmy for FunnyOrDie’s Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis.

Posted from WordPress for Android

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 Tony Awards Winners!!!

20140608-192842-70122391.jpg

Hugh Jackman is back baby and in full effect hosting the 2014 Tony Awards!!! Needless to say Neil Patrick Harris wasn't available this year between ending How I Met Your Mother and beginning rehearsals for Hedwig and the Angry Inch.Musical highlights included a number from After Midnight featuring Fantasia, Patti Labelle, Gladys Knight and Dule' Hill. Idina Menzel showed off her "pipes singing a hit from the Broadway musical IF/THEN for which she was nominated this evening and Neil Patrick Harris joined Lena Hall for a fantabulous number from Hedwing and the Angry Inch introduced by RuPaul.

Hugh Jackman, LL Cool J and T.I. doing a rap version the The Music Man....hmmmm.

Jennifer Hudson sang her face-off with the title song from a new musica coming to Broadway called "Neverland".

Here is a list of the big winners and a clip from the show stopping opening number...

Best Play “All the Way" Originating at the Oregon Shakespeare FEstival and championed by Tony winner Diane Paulus was the big winner of a play centering around Lyndon Baines Johnson.

Best Musical “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Best Revival of a Play “A Raisin in the Sun”

Best Revival of a Musical “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Best Book of a Musical “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre “The Bridges of Madison County”

Best Play “All the Way”

Best Musical “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” After all his success and multipleEmmy wins on "Breaking Bad", started his speech recounting sneaking into the theater to see the second act o f "Hair". To this day he still hasn't seen the second act...lol

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” Making history winning her 6th Tony Award cried her way through her speech thanking her deceased parents for letting their hyperactive daughter explore her creativity. Thanked Lena Horne, Ruby Dee, Diahann Carroll and Bille Holiday for letting her stand on their shoulders.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” Winning his first Tony gave a shout out to the entire production team and his parents.

I particularly loved watching Carole King sing with her musical theater alter ego Jessie Mueller and seeing more "people of color" than ever in the new revival of Les Miserables.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical” After doing the running man in her gown with host Hugh Jackman won her first Tony. With hand shaking thanked EVERYONE, especially Carole King.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun” Won her first Tony gave a shout out to the Broadway community for being so warm and welcoming. She also gave homage to her ancestry of being Jewish, Nigerian and British

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin” Winning his first Tony Award gave a stellar performance of "You Ain't Never Had a Friend Like Me". Gave shout out to Disney, saying saying he has wanted to work for them since he was 10 years old" and then kept it real by doing the "praise dance". Love him!!!!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” Loved that she gave a shout out to her sister for doing her hair...lol. "Friendship is magic"

Best Scenic Design of a Play Beowulf Boritt, “Act One” Dedicated his Tony to his grandmother...a fellow scenic designer

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”

Best Costume Design of a Play Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”

Best Costume Design of a Musical Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Best Lighting Design of a Play Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Best Sound Design of a Play Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”

Best Sound Design of a Musical Brian Ronan, “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical”

Best Direction of a Play Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun” Winning his first Tony Award...said Denzel, Denzel, Denzel is truly an inspiration and thanked his Mom. He went on to say, ..."I look forward to the day when every child in American can have a little theatre in their lives"

Best Direction of a Musical Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Winning his first Tony Award...thanked his artistic home The Hartford Stage and his Mom (who was a skydiver in WW II)

Best Choreography Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”

Best Orchestrations Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County”

http://youtu.be/_YRAHf19hO8

The Tony Awards: Throwback to Avenue Q vs Wicked

6608_1176605568035_4071229_nI took one of my annual trips to NYC and chose to see two shows - The Boy From Oz and Avenue Q.  Watching The Boy From Oz, I  remembered having seen Hugh Jackman twice in Australia, in Oklahoma and Sunset Boulevard.  However, his performance in TBFO was the stuff star performances are made of.  Like most of the audience members I encountered on tour and on Broadway with Avenue Q, I thought I was going to see something Sesame Street or Muppet related.  Being a huge fan as a child, I was gleefully surprised when I discovered that this show was kind of like "Sesame Street for Adults".  I laughed 'til I cried and had no idea that almost a year to the day I would be playing Gary Coleman in this Tony Award winning musical. While "Q" was in production to open on Broadway, a documentary (Show Business:  The Road to Broadway) was filmed to chronicle their journey from workshop to the Tony's along with Wicked, Caroline or Change and Taboo and resulted in a very healthy rivalry between Wicked and Avenue Q for the race to win Best Musical.  In honor of the Tony Awards broadcast today, here is a look back at all drama that ensued Broadway that fateful season...

I also want to give a shout out to friends and nominees Adrian Lenox (After Midnight), Anika Noni Rose (A Raisin In The Sun), Sutton Foster (Violet), Anika Larsen (Beautiful : The Carole King Musical), Idina Menzel (IF/THEN), Howell Binkley (After Midnight), Alan Menken (Aladdin), Jason Robert Brown (The Bridges of Madison County), Michael Mayer (Hedwig and the Angry Inch),  Audra McDonald (Lady Day at the Emerson Bar & Grill), Steve Kennedy (Lady Day at the Emerson Bar & Grill)...Congratulations and Break a leg to all!!!!

6608_1176604127999_7970208_n

#TB Tonys - 30 Days Of The 2014 Tony Awards: Day #1 - AVENUE Q Vs. WICKED http://ow.ly/xLkBY

 

Countdown to Oscar: Best Picture Prediction

As we countdown to Oscar Sunday, it is safe to say that everyone has a good idea of what their list of winners will be.  Mine?  I choose "12 Years A Slave" as the Best Picture and this is why...Slavery, like any other historical injustice is always very uncomfortable to watch for Afircan-Americans or anyone else.  However, it is a part of our history we should NEVER forget.  This is the first film since watching the Alex Haley mini-series ROOTS that I felt the actors were not just portraying "slaves", but real, live human beings who had families, feelings and aspirations to become more than society wanted us to experience.  Of course, this is just my opinion and thanks to people like Solomon Northrup, Martin Luther King, Jr, Ghandi, Malcolm X, Jesse Jackson and many others,  I am free to express just that...an opinion as a free person in America.  Feel free to click on the link below and watch an Academy Q&A with nominated Director - Steve McQueen20140223-004204.jpg 12 year q&A

Also...tune into www.UBNradio.com for our special broadcast from the Dolby Theatre on Oscar Sunday, March 2nd

 

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!

2014 BAFTA AWARD RECAP

image While "Gravity" was the nights biggest winner with six BAFTA's, including Outstanding British Film and Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron, "12 Years A Slave" pulled out a last minute triumph taking the big prize...Best Film, while Chiwitel Ejiofor gave the film its first honor of the night winning the Best Actor award. Oscar frontrunner Matthew McConaughy ("Dallas Buyers Club") was not nominated in the Best Actor category, but Leonardo DiCaprio was expected to win for "The Wolf of Wall Street'.

With "Gravity' and "12 Years A Slave' tying at the Producers guild Awards, the BAFTA win is a sign that "12 Years...' could hold its own against the flashier "Gravity" in one of the most competitive Oscar races I have seen in more than a decade.

Cate Blanchett won Best Actress award for Blue Jasmine. However, the surprise win of the night was Jennifer Lawrence's win for "American Hustle" over frontrunner Lupita N'yongo in '12 Years A Slave' in a field that also included Julia Roberts ("August: Osage County") and Sally Hawkins ("Blue Jasmine"). Barkhad Abdi, a non-professional who was found by director Paul Greengrass driving a limo in Minneapolis, beat fellow Oscar nominees Michael Fassbender ("12 Years A Slave") and Bradley Cooper ("American Hustle"). Oscar frontrunner, Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club") was not nominated.

"The Great Beauty" won in the foreign-language category, while "The Act of Killing" was named Best Documentary and "Frozen" was named Best Animated film. All three are Oscar nominees in those categories. Original Screenplay prize went to "American Hustle" and the Adapted Screenplay went to "Philomena." On the craft-awards side, in addition to the four wins for "Gravity.", "The Great Gatsby" won for production and costume design. "Rush" won for editing and "American Hustle" won for makeup/hairstyling.

Director Peter Greenaway won an honorary award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema, while Dame Helen Mirren was awarded BAFTA's highest honor, the Academy Fellowship.

The winner of BAFTA's Best Film prize has gone on to win the Oscar for Best Picture for the last five years, although the two groups had the same winner only five times in the 15 years before that. Buckle your seat belts kids...Oscar night on March 2nd is gonna give us the ride of our lives.

Carla Renata

Hey My Fellow Movie Lovers...

A Bison, Virgo, devoted daughter, yoga and spinning enthusiasts, graduate of  the "mecca" - Howard University's School of Communications, former publicist, actress, branding influencer and "doggie mom" to an adorably smart-energetic maltese are just a few of the characteristics that make up the essence of me -- Carla Renata.

Formerly of UBNRAdio.com, where I Co-Hosted "On Air With Tony Sweet", this Fall, I will be hosting a new show for Black Hollywood Live owned by E! Correspondent Maria Menounos  and am a freelance contributor for NPR's Weekend All Things Considered.

I absolutely adore talking about all things cinema and it is my sincere hope that although not every opinion I have will or will not be embraced, know that I am extremely grateful for the opportunity to share!  Enjoy and see you on the red carpet!!!